Franchise opportunities compared

    Drybar vs Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Drybar: 8, Floyd’s 99 Barbershop: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDrybarFloyd’s 99 Barbershop
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Monthly royalty gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $6.00
    ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty 1 — 6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Brand fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $1.50
    ies are paid by electronic transfer of funds. National Marketing Contribution 1 — 1.5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    198
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +39
    Calculated: 159 at end of 2023 → 198 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10
    10 shops
    other Top 10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third
    47 shops
    other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All shops
    167 shops
    other All shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised Barbershops; at least 2 years operating as of the first day o…
    $34
    other Chart4 Franchised 2023 AverageTicket Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised Barbershops; at least 2 years operating as of the first day o…
    $34,275
    other Chart2 Franchised 2025 EBITDA Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Company-owned Mature Barbershops; mature means in operation at least 2 yea…
    $42
    other Chart4 Company-owned 2025 AverageTicket Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.