AC

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Floor Coverings International franchises operate mobile flooring and window-treatment businesses from design-consultation studios. Franchisees bring samples to customers’ homes or businesses, help customers select products, and arrange product ordering and installation by qualified installers.

    Headline figures

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise quick facts

    Is A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise a franchise?
    Yes. A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 309 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56).
    How much does it cost to open an A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise franchise?
    The A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $281,300 for total initial investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $200,600 for total initial investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $55,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $833 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise locations are there?
    The FDD reports 309 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $281,300 (Total initial investment high); $200,600 (Total initial investment low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 80 locations; other measures and revenue for 80 locations; revenue and other measures for 40 locations; revenue and other measures for 16 locations; other measures and revenue for 159 locations; other measures and revenue for 16 locations; revenue and other measures for 40 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 21 in 2025, to 309 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Total initial investment lowPDF p. 19$200,600
    • Total initial investment highPDF p. 19$281,300
    • Additional Territory Option total investment lowMulti-unitPDF p. 21$275,600
    • Additional Territory Option total investment highMulti-unitPDF p. 21$486,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing Royalty minimum first 12 monthsMain ongoing fee

    28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 80 locations

    Who is counted
    FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement Period, Top 50% group by Average Revenue Installed
    Period
    Top 50%
    Excluded
    This table excludes franchisees who had not been open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, those without complete sales data, and those not operating full-time. The filing defines less than full-time as not operating at least one full calendar month during the Measurement Period.
    Method
    Calendar year 2025 figures reported to franchisor.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 80 locations

    Who is counted
    FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement Period, Bottom 50% group by Average Revenue Installed
    Period
    Bottom 50%
    Excluded
    This table excludes franchisees who had not been open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, those without complete sales data, and those not operating full-time. The filing defines less than full-time as not operating at least one full calendar month during the Measurement Period.
    Method
    Calendar year 2025 figures reported to franchisor.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 40 locations

    Who is counted
    FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement Period, Bottom 25% group by Average Revenue Installed
    Period
    Bottom 25%
    Excluded
    This table excludes franchisees who had not been open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, those without complete sales data, and those not operating full-time. The filing defines less than full-time as not operating at least one full calendar month during the Measurement Period.
    Method
    Calendar year 2025 figures reported to franchisor.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement Period, Bottom 10% group by Average Revenue Installed
    Period
    Bottom 10%
    Excluded
    The table excludes franchisees who had not been open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, those without complete sales data, and those not operating full-time. The filing defines less than full-time as not operating at least one full calendar month during the Measurement Period.
    Method
    Calendar year 2025 figures reported to franchisor.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 159 locations

    Who is counted
    All 159 U.S. FloorCoverings International Reporting Franchisees included in the table for the 2025 Measurement Period
    Period
    All Reporting Franchisees
    Excluded
    The table excludes franchisees who had not been open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, those without complete sales data, and those not operating full-time. The filing defines less than full-time as not operating at least one full calendar month during the Measurement Period.
    Method
    Calendar year 2025 figures reported to franchisor.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement Period, Top 10% group by Average Revenue Installed
    Period
    Top 10%
    Excluded
    The table excludes franchisees not open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, those without complete sales data, and those not operating full-time. The filing defines less than full-time as not operating for at least one full calendar month during the Measurement Period.
    Method
    Calendar year 2025 figures reported to franchisor.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 40 locations

    Who is counted
    FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement Period, Top 25% group by Average Revenue Installed
    Period
    Top 25%
    Excluded
    The table excludes franchisees not open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, those without complete sales data, and those not operating full-time. The filing defines less than full-time as not operating for at least one full calendar month during the Measurement Period.
    Method
    Calendar year 2025 figures reported to franchisor.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Net +57 outlets, 2023–2025

    0252202328820243092025+36+21

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($200,600 – $281,300) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 288 to 309 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement… · PDF p. 49
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement… · PDF p. 49
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement… · PDF p. 50
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement… · PDF p. 51
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 159 U.S. FloorCoverings International Reporting Franchisees included in the… · PDF p. 52
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement… · PDF p. 47
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement… · PDF p. 48
    9. [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025income from operations$81,551,121
    2025net income for the year$60,831,791
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$94,182,957
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$27,187,126
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$35,230,008
    2025cash at end of year$114,245,954
    2025total liabilities current$162,470,873
    2025net revenue$888,597,127
    2025cash and cash equivalents$113,729,519
    2025total current assets$307,088,694
    2025total assets$655,396,303
    2025accounts payable$25,545,155

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise with…

    ACVS