Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill + Bar operates full-service neighborhood restaurants with bar service, takeout, delivery and catering. J.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar franchise?
- The Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $616,682–$4,632,445 for total initial investment — dual branded restaurant low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $3,870,004–$5,822,933 for total initial investment — tower ii prototype low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $3,192,516–$5,076,178 for total initial investment — celebration prototype low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $5,822,933 for total initial investment — tower ii prototype high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $5,076,178 for total initial investment — celebration prototype high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $4,632,445 for total initial investment — dual branded restaurant high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar locations are there?
- The FDD reports 1,480 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 54). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $616,682 – $4,632,445 (Total initial investment — Dual Branded Restaurant low); $3,870,004 – $5,822,933 (Total initial investment — Tower II prototype low); $3,192,516 – $5,076,178 (Total initial investment — Celebration prototype low); $5,822,933 (Total initial investment — Tower II prototype high); $5,076,178 (Total initial investment — Celebration prototype high); $4,632,445 (Total initial investment — Dual Branded Restaurant high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: revenue for 419 locations; revenue for 250 locations; revenue for 403 locations; revenue for 279 locations; revenue for 1,351 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 30 in 2025, to 1,480 (systemwide non-traditional venue locations, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 6 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (6)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Dual Branded Restaurant lowPDF p. 22$616,682 – $4,632,445
- Celebration prototype lowPDF p. 22$3,192,516 – $5,076,178
- Tower II prototype lowPDF p. 22$3,870,004 – $5,822,933
- Dual Branded Restaurant highPDF p. 22$4,632,445
- Celebration prototype highPDF p. 22$5,076,178
- Tower II prototype highPDF p. 22$5,822,933
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
39 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 419 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — South
- Period
- South
- Excluded
- Four express-concept restaurants, temporarily closed stores, and all Dual Branded Restaurants were excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 250 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — West
- Period
- West
- Excluded
- Four express-concept restaurants, temporarily closed stores, and all Dual Branded Restaurants were excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 403 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — Midwest
- Period
- Midwest
- Excluded
- Four express-concept restaurants, temporarily closed stores, and all Dual Branded Restaurants were excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 279 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — Northeast
- Period
- Northeast
- Excluded
- Four express-concept restaurants, temporarily closed stores, and all Dual Branded Restaurants were excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1,351 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — Total
- Period
- Total
- Excluded
- Four express-concept restaurants, temporarily closed stores, and all Dual Branded Restaurants were excluded.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
systemwide non-traditional venue locations, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
Net −65 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($616,682 – $5,822,933) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 1,510 to 1,480 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — South · PDF p. 53
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — West · PDF p. 53
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — Midwest · PDF p. 53
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — Northeast · PDF p. 53
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — Total · PDF p. 53
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 54
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $2,837 |
| 2025 | total assets | $61,545 |
| 2025 | cash flow provided by | -$693 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $5,686 |
| 2025 | total member's equity | $55,859 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $145,460 |
| 2025 | royalty revenue | $70,333 |
| 2025 | net income | $45,531 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents at year end | $2,837 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $3,530 |
| 2024 | total assets | $47,614 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $3,668 |
| 2024 | total member's equity | $43,946 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $131,713 |
| 2024 | royalty revenue | $60,864 |
| 2024 | net income | $43,953 |
| 2024 | cash flow provided by | $1,696 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at year end | $3,530 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



