CS

    Chicken Salad Chick

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Chicken Salad Chick franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Chicken Salad Chick franchise specializes in made-from-scratch chicken salad varieties served alongside soups, sandwiches, and sides in a fast-casual restaurant

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Chicken Salad Chick franchise?
    The Chicken Salad Chick Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $802,000 for its multi-unit format (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    Does Chicken Salad Chick disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Chicken Salad Chick FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Chicken Salad Chick locations are there?
    The FDD reports 652 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $802,000 (- $998,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment ( D rive - T hru locations only): — 802000) in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: adjusted operating results for 69 Affiliate-owned SSRGII locations; other measures and revenue for 69 Affiliate-owned SSRG II LLC locations; other measures and revenue for 214 Franchised; includes12restaurants affiliate operated part-year then sold Jan20/March17 locations; adjusted operating results for 23 Affiliate-owned SSRGII locations; adjusted operating results for 23 Affiliate-owned SSRGII locations; adjusted operating results for 23 Affiliate-owned SSRGII locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 78 in 2025, to 652 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Adjusted operating results · 69 locations

    Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.

    Who is counted
    All affiliate
    Excluded
    37 franchised+5affiliate new openings;3franchised closures;1franchise fire-closure;1affiliate college-campus seasonal excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/SSRGII operating records; GrossSales includes business interruption proceeds; sales not profit. EBITDA arithmetic from average/median lineitems;includes2salariedmanagers;royalties excluded, hypothetical franchise royalty listed separately; marketing affiliate spend;costgoods food/beverage/delivery/paper.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 69 locations

    Who is counted
    Chart2 affiliate
    Excluded
    37 franchised+5affiliate new openings;3franchised closures;1franchise fire-closure;1affiliate college-campus seasonal excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/SSRGII operating records; GrossSales includes business interruption proceeds; sales not profit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 214 locations

    Who is counted
    Chart1 franchised
    Excluded
    37 franchised+5affiliate new openings;3franchised closures;1franchise fire-closure;1affiliate college-campus seasonal excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/SSRGII operating records; GrossSales includes business interruption proceeds; sales not profit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Adjusted operating results · 23 locations

    Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.

    Who is counted
    Bottom third affiliate
    Excluded
    37 franchised+5affiliate new openings;3franchised closures;1franchise fire-closure;1affiliate college-campus seasonal excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/SSRGII operating records; GrossSales includes business interruption proceeds; sales not profit. EBITDA arithmetic from average/median lineitems;includes2salariedmanagers;royalties excluded, hypothetical franchise royalty listed separately; marketing affiliate spend;costgoods food/beverage/delivery/paper.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Adjusted operating results · 23 locations

    Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.

    Who is counted
    Middle third affiliate
    Excluded
    37 franchised+5affiliate new openings;3franchised closures;1franchise fire-closure;1affiliate college-campus seasonal excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/SSRGII operating records; GrossSales includes business interruption proceeds; sales not profit. EBITDA arithmetic from average/median lineitems;includes2salariedmanagers;royalties excluded, hypothetical franchise royalty listed separately; marketing affiliate spend;costgoods food/beverage/delivery/paper.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Adjusted operating results · 23 locations

    Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.

    Who is counted
    Top third affiliate
    Excluded
    37 franchised+5affiliate new openings;3franchised closures;1franchise fire-closure;1affiliate college-campus seasonal excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports/SSRGII operating records; GrossSales includes business interruption proceeds; sales not profit. EBITDA arithmetic from average/median lineitems;includes2salariedmanagers;royalties excluded, hypothetical franchise royalty listed separately; marketing affiliate spend;costgoods food/beverage/delivery/paper.

    These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Net +292 outlets, 2023–2025

    0360202357420246522025+214+78

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($802,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 574 to 652 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All affiliate · PDF p. 53; PDF p. 54
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart2 affiliate · PDF p. 53
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart1 franchised · PDF p. 53
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third affiliate · PDF p. 57
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle third affiliate · PDF p. 56
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third affiliate · PDF p. 54; PDF p. 55
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 59

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    382 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025other accrued expenses$1,757,857
    2025total other assets$67,363,882
    2025total current assets$1,725,564
    2025cash and cash equivalents$349,972
    2025total revenue$18,579,642
    2025intangible s$27,180,000
    2025depreciation$225,971
    2025change in royalties fees receivable-$97,043
    2025change in accrued expenses$519,143
    2025investing activities purchases of property and equipment-$133,723
    2025property and equipment, net$1,094,430
    2025royalties fees receivable$564,632
    2025other receivables$378,510
    2025prepaid expenses$432,450
    2025goodwill$30,069,380
    2025right - of - use asset$1,856,541
    2025due from related parties$8,257,961
    2025total assets$70,183,876
    2025accounts payable$213,471
    2025accrued payroll$76,911
    2025total current liabilities$3,546,457
    2025total long-term liabilities$14,559,192
    2025total liabilities$18,105,649
    2025contributed capital$53,950,873
    2025accumulated deficit-$1,872,646
    2025total member’s equity$52,078,227
    2025area development agreement fees$351,500
    2025franchise agreement fees$824,292
    2025royalty fees$17,403,850
    2025general and administrative expenses$18,334,512
    2025total operating expenses$18,560,483
    2025net income$19,159
    2025equity - based compensation expense$188,119
    2025non - cash operating lease expense$373,588
    2025change in other receivables-$161,551
    2025change in prepaid expenses-$110,992
    2025change in accounts payable-$165,502
    2025change in accrued payroll$3,499
    2025change in deferred revenues$2,107,176
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$2,901,567
    2025financing activities change in due to/from related parties-$2,921,514
    2025change in cash and cash equivalents-$153,670
    2024change in royalties fees receivable-$7,405
    2024non - cash operating lease expense$434,208
    2024equity - based compensation expense$451,485
    2024change in cash and cash equivalents$375,284
    2024total current liabilities$2,524,341
    2024accounts payable$378,973
    2024area development agreement fees$282,417
    2024franchise agreement fees$663,413
    2024royalty fees$14,160,870
    2024total revenue$15,106,700
    2024general and administrative expenses$15,644,670
    2024depreciation$214,029
    2024total operating expenses$15,858,699
    2024change in other receivables-$59,000
    2024change in prepaid expenses$20,091
    2024change in accounts payable$68,772
    2024change in accrued payroll$4,991
    2024change in deferred revenues$2,062,171
    2024change in accrued expenses-$908,286
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$1,529,057
    2024investing activities purchases of property and equipment-$67,408
    2024financing activities change in due to/from related parties-$1,086,365
    2023other receivables$157,959
    2023goodwill$30,069,380
    2023total revenue$13,483,309
    2023non - cash operating lease expense$434,208
    2023change in prepaid expenses$67,754
    2023due from related parties$4,250,082
    2023accounts payable$297,601
    2023accrued payroll$68,421
    2023change in cash and cash equivalents-$452,836
    2023total other assets$64,093,950
    2023change in deferred revenues$987,008
    2023prepaid expenses$341,549
    2023total current assets$1,088,050
    2023property and equipment, net$1,320,699
    2023intangibles$27,180,000
    2023right of use asset$2,594,488
    2023cash and cash equivalents$128,358
    2023royalties fees receivable$460,184
    2023total assets$66,502,699
    2023other accrued expenses$1,168,712
    2023total current liabilities$2,680,789
    2023total long - term liabilities$11,650,447
    2023total liabilities$14,331,236
    2023contributed capital$53,311,269
    2023accumulated deficit-$1,139,806
    2023total member’s equity$52,171,463
    2023area development agreement fees$246,667
    2023franchise agreement fees$535,825
    2023royalty fees$12,700,817
    2023general and administrative$13,444,264
    2023depreciation$227,837
    2023total operating expenses$13,672,101
    2023net-$188,792
    2023stock - based compensation expense$451,485
    2023change in royalties fees receivable-$198,419
    2023change in other receivables-$118,437
    2023change in accounts payable$223,401
    2023change in accrued payroll-$224,528
    2023change in other accrued expenses$61,327
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$1,722,844
    2023investing activities purchases of property and equipment-$124,543
    2023financing activities change in due to/from related parties-$2,051,137
    2023cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year$581,194

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 157 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total current liabilities — Dec29 2024

      “Total current liabilities 3,546,457 2,524,341”

      Note: The FDD has conflicting December 29, 2024 total current liabilities figures: this balance sheet reports 2,524,341, while another attached statement reports 2,680,789.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 157 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Accounts payable — Dec29 2024

      “Accounts payable $ 213,471 $ 378,973”

      Note: The FDD has conflicting December 29, 2024 accounts payable figures: this balance sheet reports 378,973, while another attached statement reports 297,601.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.