
Critter Control
Critter Control, Inc. · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Critter Control franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Critter Control® franchise specializes in wildlife removal and pest control services, helping property owners safely handle animal intrusions and prevention.
Headline figures
Critter Control quick facts
- Is Critter Control a franchise?
- Yes. Critter Control offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 85 franchised and 39 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59).
- How much does it cost to open a Critter Control franchise?
- The Critter Control Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $93,850–$250,275 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Critter Control disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Critter Control FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How much revenue does a Critter Control franchise make?
- The Critter Control FDD reports a mean annual net revenue of $743,988 for 63 franchised locations, "Three Year Group Critter Control Franchises All Market Sizes" (Calendar Year 2024) (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). This figure covers only that group and period; it is not a projection, and it is not profit or owner income.
- How many Critter Control locations are there?
- The FDD reports 124 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Critter Control a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $93,850 – $250,275 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for 63 franchised locations.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 124 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Critter Control head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
18 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 63 locations
- Who is counted
- "Three Year Group Critter Control Franchises All Market Sizes"
- Period
- Calendar Year 2024
- Excluded
- "We have not included financial performance information from our company-owned outlets, or any Critter Control Franchisees that were not in continuous operation throughout all of Calendar Year 2024."
- Method
- "The financial information provided in Table No. 2 was generated through our GPS Insight software."
Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Period
- Calendar Year 2024
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
Net +1 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($93,850 – $250,275) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 124 to 124 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 24
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (63 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 57
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 57
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 59
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
70 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Critter Control with…
VSCompare Critter Control with…
VS




