DT

    Del Taco

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Del Taco franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Del Taco franchise specializes in Mexican-American fast food, combining traditional Mexican flavors with American favorites like burgers and fries in a quick-se

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Del Taco franchise?
    The Del Taco Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,497,200–$3,321,000 for total estimated initial investment, excluding land, financing, and certain other costs: $1,497,200 to $3,321,000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $1,041,200–$2,771,000 for fresh flex total estimated initial investment, excluding land, financing, and certain other costs: $1,041,200 to $2,771,000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Del Taco charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $2 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Del Taco disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Del Taco FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,497,200 – $3,321,000 (Total estimated initial investment, excluding land, financing, and certain other costs: $1,497,200 to $3,321,000); $1,041,200 – $2,771,000 (Fresh Flex total estimated initial investment, excluding land, financing, and certain other costs: $1,041,200 to $2,771,000); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 57 separate groups: other measures and profit and costs and revenue for 116 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 278 Franchised locations; revenue for 286 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 275 Franchised locations; revenue for 410 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 387 Franchised locations; revenue for 301 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures and costs and profit for 284 Company-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 277 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 267 Franchised locations; other measures for Company-owned locations; profit for 283 Company-owned locations; other measures for Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 284 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 282 Company-owned locations; revenue for 250 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 167 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 116 Company-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 283 Company-owned locations; profit for 282 Company-owned locations; profit for 283 Company-owned locations; profit for 116 Company-owned locations; profit for 284 Company-owned locations; profit for 167 Company-owned locations; revenue for 296 Franchised locations; revenue for 278 Franchised locations; revenue for 238 Franchised locations; revenue for 453 Franchised locations; revenue for 237 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue and profit and costs for 116 Company-owned locations; other measures and revenue and costs and profit for 167 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures and profit and costs for 167 Company-owned locations; other measures and revenue and costs and profit for 167 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures and profit and costs for 116 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures and costs and profit for 116 Company-owned locations; other measures for 167 Company-owned locations; other measures for 167 Company-owned locations; other measures and costs and profit and revenue for 167 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures and profit for 284 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 278 Franchised locations; costs and profit and revenue for 284 Company-owned locations; revenue for 284 Company-owned locations; revenue for 242 Franchised locations; other measures for 167 Company-owned locations; revenue for 387 Franchised locations; revenue for 275 Franchised locations; revenue for 278 Franchised locations; revenue for 277 Franchised locations; revenue for 267 Franchised locations; revenue for 116 Company-owned locations; revenue for 167 Company-owned locations; revenue for 282 Company-owned locations; revenue for 283 Company-owned locations; profit for 116 Company-owned locations; profit for 167 Company-owned locations; profit for 284 Company-owned locations; profit for 282 Company-owned locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Fresh Flex total estimated initial investment, excluding land, financing, and certain other costs: $1,041,200 to $2,771,000PDF p. 24$1,041,200 – $2,771,000
    • Total estimated initial investment, excluding land, financing, and certain other costs: $1,497,200 to $3,321,000PDF p. 22$1,497,200 – $3,321,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    royalty fees will be reduced to 1% of net sales during the first year of operations, — 2%Main ongoing fee

    38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    57 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit, costs, revenue and other measures · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2024
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 278 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised freestanding
    Period
    2022 annualized
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 286 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    2020
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 275 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised freestanding
    Period
    2023
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 410 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    2023
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 387 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised freestanding
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 301 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    2022
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 284 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2022 annualized
    Period
    2022 annualized
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 277 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised freestanding
    Period
    2021
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 267 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised freestanding
    Period
    2020
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2024 median
    Period
    2024 median
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 283 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned operating profit
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2024 high
    Period
    2024 high percent sales
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 284 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding
    Period
    2022 annualized
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 282 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding
    Period
    2021
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 250 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    2018
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding
    Period
    2023
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 283 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding
    Period
    2020
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 282 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding operating profit
    Period
    2021
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 283 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding operating profit
    Period
    2020
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding operating profit
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 284 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding operating profit
    Period
    2022 annualized
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned freestanding operating profit
    Period
    2023
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 296 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    2021
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 278 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    2019
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 238 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    2016
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 453 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 237 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    2015
    Excluded
    Nonfreestanding and insufficient operating history omitted from sales/profit tables.
    Method
    Unaudited; ≥12months open (same-store≥18months). 2022annualized by franchisor from40weeks; actual40week figures separate. Sales net cash food/beverage/promotional sales exsales taxes. Operating profit before rent/realestate taxes; excludes royalties,overhead/owner wages/interest/income taxes/depreciation/amortization. Company marketing4%;imputed royalty5%.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit, costs and other measures · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2024 low
    Period
    2024 low percent sales
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2023 high
    Period
    2023 high percent sales
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit, costs and other measures · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2023
    Period
    2023 percent sales
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2023 median
    Period
    2023 median percent sales
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit, costs and other measures · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2024 high
    Period
    2024 high percent sales
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2024 median
    Period
    2024 median
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2024 low
    Period
    2024 low
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2024 median
    Period
    2024 median percent sales
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Costs, profit, revenue and other measures · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2023 low
    Period
    2023 low percent sales
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit and other measures · 284 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned actual40week2022
    Period
    46%
    Method
    Actual reduced40weekperiod; notannualized; pre-rent/tax.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 278 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised actual40week2022
    Period
    393898
    Method
    Actual reduced40weekperiod; notannualized; pre-rent/tax.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Costs, profit and revenue · 284 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned actual40week2022 costs
    Period
    66896
    Method
    Actual reduced40weekperiod; notannualized; pre-rent/tax.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 284 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 242 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised same-store sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Freestanding company-owned — 2024 high
    Period
    2024 high
    Excluded
    Ownerwages, overhead and taxes excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited internal records; pre-rent/real estate tax; company pays marketing4%,noactualroyalties;imputed5%;2022annualizedsource. Source2023 columns contain apparent inconsistencies; copied verbatim.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 387 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 275 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 278 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 277 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 267 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 282 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 283 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned sales
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned operating profit
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 167 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned operating profit
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 284 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned operating profit
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 282 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned operating profit
    Period
    At/aboveaveragepercent
    Method
    Unaudited; same-store≥18months; other≥12months; annualized2022byfranchisorfrom40weeks.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($1,041,200 – $3,321,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 49
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised freestanding · PDF p. 47
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised freestanding · PDF p. 47
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised freestanding · PDF p. 47
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2022 annualized · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised freestanding · PDF p. 47
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised freestanding · PDF p. 47
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 median · PDF p. 51
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned operating profit · PDF p. 49
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 high · PDF p. 51
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding · PDF p. 48
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding · PDF p. 48
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding · PDF p. 48
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding · PDF p. 48
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding · PDF p. 48
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding operating profit · PDF p. 49
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding operating profit · PDF p. 49
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding operating profit · PDF p. 49
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding operating profit · PDF p. 49
    24. [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned freestanding operating profit · PDF p. 49
    25. [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    26. [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    27. [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    28. [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    29. [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    30. [30]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 low · PDF p. 51
    31. [31]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2023 high · PDF p. 51
    32. [32]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2023 · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
    33. [33]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2023 median · PDF p. 51
    34. [34]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 high · PDF p. 51
    35. [35]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 median · PDF p. 51
    36. [36]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 low · PDF p. 51
    37. [37]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 median · PDF p. 51
    38. [38]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2023 low · PDF p. 51
    39. [39]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned actual40week2022 · PDF p. 49
    40. [40]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised actual40week2022 · PDF p. 48
    41. [41]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned actual40week2022 costs · PDF p. 50
    42. [42]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned sales · PDF p. 48
    43. [43]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales · PDF p. 52
    44. [44]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 high · PDF p. 51
    45. [45]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised sales · PDF p. 47
    46. [46]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised sales · PDF p. 47
    47. [47]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised sales · PDF p. 47
    48. [48]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised sales · PDF p. 47
    49. [49]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised sales · PDF p. 47
    50. [50]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned sales · PDF p. 48
    51. [51]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned sales · PDF p. 48
    52. [52]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned sales · PDF p. 48
    53. [53]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned sales · PDF p. 48
    54. [54]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned operating profit · PDF p. 49
    55. [55]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned operating profit · PDF p. 49
    56. [56]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned operating profit · PDF p. 49
    57. [57]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned operating profit · PDF p. 49

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    511 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.