Dryer Vent Wizard

    Dryer Vent Wizard SPV LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2006
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Waco, TX United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Dryer Vent Wizard franchise specializes in dryer vent cleaning, inspection, and repair services for residential and commercial properties.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $84,900 – $163,400 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2025, to 163 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Period
    January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    Net +16 outlets, 2023–2025

    0147202316520241632025+18−2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($84,900 – $163,400) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 165 to 163 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 36
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 72; PDF p. 74
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 75

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    133 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Security: Security interest in the Business and potentially all assets; personal guarantees may be required

      “We require a security interest in the Business. You must sign a security agreement... granting us a security interest in all your assets, including after-acquired property.”

      Note: Source mandates security in "all your assets, including after acquired property"; not merely potential. Entity owners must guarantee.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required computer hardware: Laptop, additional monitor, office computer system, printer, and an iPad for each technician

      “You must use the following hardware and software as part of the Computer System in the operation of the Business: • Currently, for office use, we recommend a PC with a 3.0GHz or higher 10 Core processor... • Currently, you must bring a laptop computer to training... • Currently, you must provide a current model iPad to each of your technicians”

      Note: Office equipment is recommended: "for office use, we recommend a pc"; laptop and technician iPads are mandatory.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.