
DUCTZ
DUCTZ International, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching DUCTZ franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2005 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Ann Arbor, MI United States Source: franchise.org
DUCTZ: Businesses performing HVAC cleaning and restoration services for residential and commercial dwellings and buildings using the DUCTZ trademarks and system.
Headline figures
DUCTZ quick facts
- Is DUCTZ a franchise?
- Yes. DUCTZ offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 63 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 68).
- How much does it cost to open a DUCTZ franchise?
- The DUCTZ Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $163,654–$224,764 for total estimated initial investment & additional expenses (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $62,654–$189,764 for conversion only (conversion total estimated initial investment & additional expenses) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the DUCTZ initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does DUCTZ charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does DUCTZ disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The DUCTZ FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 66). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many DUCTZ locations are there?
- The FDD reports 63 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 68). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is DUCTZ a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $163,654 – $224,764 (Total estimated initial investment & additional expenses); $62,654 – $189,764 (Conversion total estimated initial investment & additional expenses); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for 9 franchised locations.
- 3Outlets declined by 6 in 2025, to 63 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
DUCTZ head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion total estimated initial investment & additional expensesPDF p. 27$62,654 – $189,764
- Total estimated initial investment & additional expensesPDF p. 25$163,654 – $224,764
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- the 9 Bottom 25% Franchisees
- Period
- January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- sales tax and returns
- Method
- We calculated the Bottom 25% Average Annual Gross Sales figure by totaling the Annual Gross Sales of the Bottom 25% Franchisees and dividing it by the number of Bottom 25% Franchisees.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 36 locations
- Who is counted
- 36 Reported Franchisees who were open the full calendar year. It is a breakdown of those who own 1 Territory, 2 Territories and 3+ Territories. (Item 19, p. 67)
- Period
- January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- This analysis does not contain complete information concerning the operating costs and expenses that Franchised Businesses will incur, including Technology Fees, Software Fees, Local Advertising Contributions, Brand Marketing Fund contributions, royalties, rent, inventory costs, payroll, payroll taxes, owner compensation/salary, healthcare, employee benefits, uniforms, office supplies, postage, travel and entertainment expenses, utilities and telephone charges, late fees, training fees, and other fees and operating expenses. The above figures exclude tax liabilities. The above figures exclude professional fees or other administrative expenses that you may incur, including legal and accounting fees. (Item 19, pp. 67–68)
- Method
- The sales information presented in this Item was provided by the Reported Franchisees through monthly Gross Sales reports submitted by them. We have not audited the data. (Item 19, p. 65)
Franchised locations
Revenue · 36 locations
- Who is counted
- 36 Franchisees (operating 63 Franchised Businesses) who were open and operating during the entire Measurement Period (the “Reported Franchisees”). (Item 19, p. 65)
- Period
- January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- This analysis does not contain complete information concerning the operating costs and expenses that Franchised Businesses will incur, including Technology Fees, Software Fees, Local Advertising Contributions, Brand Marketing Fund contributions, royalties, rent, inventory costs, payroll, payroll taxes, owner compensation/salary, healthcare, employee benefits, uniforms, office supplies, postage, travel and entertainment expenses, utilities and telephone charges, late fees, training fees, and other fees and operating expenses. The above figures exclude tax liabilities. The above figures exclude professional fees or other administrative expenses that you may incur, including legal and accounting fees. (Item 19, pp. 67–68)
- Method
- The sales information presented in this Item was provided by the Reported Franchisees through monthly Gross Sales reports submitted by them. We have not audited the data. We calculated the Average Annual Gross Sales figure by totaling the Average Annual Gross Sales of all of the Reported Franchisees and dividing it by the number of Reported Franchisees in each category and then by the total. (Item 19, pp. 65–66)
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Period
- January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
Net −10 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($62,654 – $224,764) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 69 to 63 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (9 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 66
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (36 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 67
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (36 franchisees) — revenue · PDF p. 66
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 67
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 68
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
36 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation cases disclosed
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Non-Compliance Fee (per incident of Out-of-Territory Conduct; up to $5,000 for other non-compliant acts)
“presently up to $10,000 for each incident of Out - of - Territory Conduct, or $5,000 per instance for other non - compliant acts or omissions”
Note: Page 15 states "$5,000 per instance for other non compliant acts or omissions", not an explicit upper limit.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





