FI

    Figaros Italian Pizza

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Figaros Italian Pizza franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Figaro's Italian Pizza serves customizable pizzas with a choice of crusts, sauces and toppings. Customers can purchase pizzas baked at the store or prepared for baking at home.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Figaros Italian Pizza franchise?
    The Figaros Italian Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $86,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Figaros Italian Pizza initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $12,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    Does Figaros Italian Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Figaros Italian Pizza FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 80). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $86,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 16 separate groups: other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    55 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    16 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 10%
    Period
    At/above count
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    ≥12months;24eligible;percentassource.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Top 10% revenue group
    Period
    At/above percent
    Excluded
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores open at least one year as of Dec. 31, 2025; 24 stores with sufficient data; 12-month period ended Dec. 31, 2025; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes top 10%; bottom 25% includes bottom 10%. International and Nick N’ Willy’s stores excluded.
    Method
    ≥12months;24eligible;percentassource.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Top 25% revenue group
    Period
    At/above count
    Excluded
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores open at least one year as of Dec. 31, 2025; 24 stores with sufficient data; 12-month period ended Dec. 31, 2025; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes top 10%; bottom 25% includes bottom 10%. International and Nick N’ Willy’s stores excluded.
    Method
    ≥12months;24eligible;percentassource.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Second 25% revenue group
    Period
    At/above count
    Excluded
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores open at least one year as of Dec. 31, 2025; 24 stores with sufficient data; 12-month period ended Dec. 31, 2025; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes top 10%; bottom 25% includes bottom 10%. International and Nick N’ Willy’s stores excluded.
    Method
    ≥12months;24eligible;percentassource.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Bottom 10% revenue group
    Period
    Median Gross Revenues
    Excluded
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores open at least one year as of Dec. 31, 2025; 24 stores with sufficient data; 12-month period ended Dec. 31, 2025; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes top 10%; bottom 25% includes bottom 10%. International and Nick N’ Willy’s stores excluded.
    Method
    24eligibleof25domestic;all24reported;top10% includedintop25%;bottom10%inbottom25%;weeklyreportedgrossrevenueslesssalestax,allowances,returns,refunds;notprofit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Third 25% revenue group
    Period
    Median Gross Revenues
    Excluded
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores open at least one year as of Dec. 31, 2025; 24 stores with sufficient data; 12-month period ended Dec. 31, 2025; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes top 10%; bottom 25% includes bottom 10%. International and Nick N’ Willy’s stores excluded.
    Method
    24eligibleof25domestic;all24reported;top10% includedintop25%;bottom10%inbottom25%;weeklyreportedgrossrevenueslesssalestax,allowances,returns,refunds;notprofit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Bottom 25% revenue group
    Period
    Median Gross Revenues
    Excluded
    Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores open at least one year as of Dec. 31, 2025; 24 stores with sufficient data; 12-month period ended Dec. 31, 2025; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes top 10%; bottom 25% includes bottom 10%. International and Nick N’ Willy’s stores excluded.
    Method
    24eligibleof25domestic;all24reported;top10% includedintop25%;bottom10%inbottom25%;weeklyreportedgrossrevenueslesssalestax,allowances,returns,refunds;notprofit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 25%
    Period
    At/above percent
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    ≥12months;24eligible;percentassource.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — SECOND 25%
    Period
    Median Gross Revenues
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    24eligibleof25domestic;all24reported;top10% includedintop25%;bottom10%inbottom25%;weeklyreportedgrossrevenueslesssalestax,allowances,returns,refunds;notprofit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — TOP 10%
    Period
    Median Gross Revenues
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    24eligibleof25domestic;all24reported;top10% includedintop25%;bottom10%inbottom25%;weeklyreportedgrossrevenueslesssalestax,allowances,returns,refunds;notprofit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — TOP 25%
    Period
    Average Gross Revenues
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    24eligibleof25domestic;all24reported;top10% includedintop25%;bottom10%inbottom25%;weeklyreportedgrossrevenueslesssalestax,allowances,returns,refunds;notprofit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — THIRD 25%; 12 months ended December 31, 2025
    Period
    Low grossrevenue
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    24full-yearstores;nettaxes/refunds/allowances;top/bottomdecilesoverlapquartiles;malformedtop25%andbottom25%highcellsomitted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — SECOND 25%; 12 months ended December 31, 2025
    Period
    High grossrevenue
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    24full-yearstores;nettaxes/refunds/allowances;top/bottomdecilesoverlapquartiles;malformedtop25%andbottom25%highcellsomitted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 10%; 12 months ended December 31, 2025
    Period
    High grossrevenue
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    24full-yearstores;nettaxes/refunds/allowances;top/bottomdecilesoverlapquartiles;malformedtop25%andbottom25%highcellsomitted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — THIRD 25%
    Period
    Average Gross Revenues
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    24eligibleof25domestic;all24reported;top10% includedintop25%;bottom10%inbottom25%;weeklyreportedgrossrevenueslesssalestax,allowances,returns,refunds;notprofit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 25%; 12 months ended December 31, 2025
    Period
    Low grossrevenue
    Excluded
    International Figaro’s, Nick N’ Willy’s, and stores open less than 12 months; no company-owned stores. Top 25% includes Top 10%; Bottom 25% includes Bottom 10%.
    Method
    24full-yearstores;nettaxes/refunds/allowances;top/bottomdecilesoverlapquartiles;malformedtop25%andbottom25%highcellsomitted.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($86,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 10% · PDF p. 80
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Top 10% revenue group · PDF p. 80
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Top 25% revenue group · PDF p. 80
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Second 25% revenue group · PDF p. 80
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Bottom 10% revenue group · PDF p. 80
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Third 25% revenue group · PDF p. 80
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Bottom 25% revenue group · PDF p. 80
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 25% · PDF p. 80
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — SECOND 25% · PDF p. 80
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — TOP 10% · PDF p. 80
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — TOP 25% · PDF p. 80
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — THIRD 25%; 12 mon… · PDF p. 80
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — SECOND 25%; 12 mo… · PDF p. 80
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 10%; 12 mo… · PDF p. 80
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — THIRD 25% · PDF p. 80
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 25%; 12 mo… · PDF p. 80

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    30 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.