Floor Coverings International

    Paul Davis Restoration, Inc. (PDRI), a Florida corporation · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Floor Coverings International franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1989
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Norcross, GA United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Floor Coverings International is the leader in the flooring industry, with its industry disruptor mobile flooring showroom. Our experience over the last three decades has allowed us to perfect our business practices.

    Headline figures

    Floor Coverings International quick facts

    Is Floor Coverings International a franchise?
    Yes. Floor Coverings International offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 277 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 70).
    How much does it cost to open a Floor Coverings International franchise?
    The Floor Coverings International Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $298,800–$804,900 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Floor Coverings International initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee is $65,370 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Details
    What ongoing fees does Floor Coverings International charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 4% · 4% of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $500 per month plus 0.75% of Invoiced Sales, subject to an annual CPI-adjusted SMP Sales cap (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Floor Coverings International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Floor Coverings International FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Floor Coverings International locations are there?
    The FDD reports 277 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 70). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Floor Coverings International a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $298,800 – $804,900 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7).
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue for 231 franchised locations; revenue for 231 franchised locations; revenue for 54 franchised locations; revenue for 231 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 11 in 2025, to 277 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 231 locations

    Who is counted
    operating franchised Paul Davis Restoration Businesses that operated during calendar year 2025
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    in operation less than two years

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 231 locations

    Who is counted
    franchisees operating for at least 2 years that were operational during 2025
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    Franchisees operating for less than 2 years

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 54 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisees operating for less than 2 years that were operational during 2025
    Period
    2025

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 231 locations

    Who is counted
    existing United States outlets; Table 1: “GROSS SALES OF OPERATIONAL PDR BUSINESSES IN OPERATION AT LEAST TWO YEARS” (page 53)
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    operational PDR businesses in operation less than two years
    Method
    “All actual gross sales figures have been provided to PDRI by its affiliate and its franchisees”; “PDRI has not audited these financial statements to determine whether they were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles” (page 53)

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70

    Net +32 outlets, 2023–2025

    0245202326620242772025+21+11

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($298,800 – $804,900) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 266 to 277 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (231 locations) — revenue — operating franchised Paul Davis Restoration Businesses that operated during cal… · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 68
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (231 locations) — revenue — franchisees operating for at least 2 years that were operational during 2025 · PDF p. 57
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (54 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 68
    6. [6]Item 19 — Franchised (231 locations) — revenue — existing United States outlets; Table 1: “GROSS SALES OF OPERATIONAL PDR BUSINE… · PDF p. 57
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 70

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    231 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.