FH

    FreeStand Home Solutions

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching FreeStand Home Solutions franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    FreeStand Home Solutions franchise specializes in home improvement and repair services, offering everything from handyman tasks to larger renovation projects fo

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a FreeStand Home Solutions franchise?
    The FreeStand Home Solutions Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $115,950 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does FreeStand Home Solutions charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $7 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does FreeStand Home Solutions disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The FreeStand Home Solutions FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 38). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $115,950 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures and revenue for 1 Affiliate-owned outlet locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty below 71% occupancyMain ongoing fee

    23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Single FreeStand Home Solutions affiliate business
    Excluded
    No expenses; outlet operates outside home without territorial restriction and pays no fees
    Method
    Historical gross revenue and end-of-year property counts for one affiliate-owned business operating since November 2016; no expenses included

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($115,950) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 38

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.