Happys Pizza
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Happys Pizza franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Happy's Pizza franchise specializes in Detroit-style pizza alongside wings, subs, and other comfort foods, building a loyal following in the Midwest market.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Happys Pizza franchise?
- The Happys Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $263,700 for nths) (note 15) $10,000 $25,000 as arranged as incurred various total (note 16) — 263700 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $75,000 for stimate that the total cost to purchase and install these items will range from — 75000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $791,100 for initial investment – restaurant #3 $263,700 $619,250 varies varies varies total — 791100 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $140,000 for stimate that the total cost to purchase and install these items will range from — 140000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $287,950 for nths) (note 15) $10,000 $25,000 as arranged as incurred various total (note 16) — 287950 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Happys Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Happys Pizza FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 58). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Happys Pizza locations are there?
- The FDD reports 108 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $263,700 (nths) (Note 15) $10,000 $25,000 As arranged As incurred Various Total (Note 16) — 263700); $75,000 (stimate that the total cost to purchase and install these items will range from — 75000); $791,100 (Initial Investment – Restaurant #3 $263,700 $619,250 Varies Varies Varies Total — 791100); $140,000 (stimate that the total cost to purchase and install these items will range from — 140000); $287,950 (nths) (Note 15) $10,000 $25,000 As arranged As incurred Various Total (Note 16) — 287950); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 50 Franchised locations; other measures for 25 Franchised locations; other measures for 25 Franchised locations; other measures for 9 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 6 in 2024, to 108 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 5 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (5)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- stimate that the total cost to purchase and install these items will range from — 75000PDF p. 21$75,000
- stimate that the total cost to purchase and install these items will range from — 140000PDF p. 25$140,000
- nths) (Note 15) $10,000 $25,000 As arranged As incurred Various Total (Note 16) — 263700PDF p. 20$263,700
- nths) (Note 15) $10,000 $25,000 As arranged As incurred Various Total (Note 16) — 287950PDF p. 24$287,950
- Initial Investment – Restaurant #3 $263,700 $619,250 Varies Varies Varies Total — 791100PDF p. 27$791,100
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
45 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- All Standard Restaurants
- Period
- Population
- Excluded
- Fournotopenfullyear;Happy’sExpressnotincluded
- Method
- Ownerreported historicalgrosssales;notindependentlyaudited;salestax/refunds/creditsexcluded;costsexcluded
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 25 Standard Restaurants
- Period
- Percentmet/exceededaverage
- Excluded
- Fournotopenfullyear;Happy’sExpressnotincluded
- Method
- Ownerreported historicalgrosssales;notindependentlyaudited;salestax/refunds/creditsexcluded;costsexcluded
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 25 Standard Restaurants
- Period
- Percentmet/exceededaverage
- Excluded
- Fournotopenfullyear;Happy’sExpressnotincluded
- Method
- Ownerreported historicalgrosssales;notindependentlyaudited;salestax/refunds/creditsexcluded;costsexcluded
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- SavvySliderscobrandedsubsetof50
- Period
- Lowestgrosssales
- Excluded
- Fournotopenfullyear;Happy’sExpressnotincluded
- Method
- Ownerreported historicalgrosssales;notindependentlyaudited;salestax/refunds/creditsexcluded;costsexcluded
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
Net −4 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($75,000 – $791,100) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 114 to 108 in 2024. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Standard Restaurants · PDF p. 58
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25 Standard Restaurants · PDF p. 58
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25 Standard Restaurants · PDF p. 58
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SavvySliderscobrandedsubsetof50 · PDF p. 59
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 60
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
61 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | assets current assets checking/savings | $34,552 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable | $67,829 |
| 2025 | fixed assets | $553,551 |
| 2025 | other assets | $23,048 |
| 2025 | total assets | $462,645 |
| 2025 | liabilities & equity liabilities current liabilities | $111,397 |
| 2025 | long term liabilities | $263,996 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $375,393 |
| 2025 | equity | $87,252 |
| 2025 | ordinary income/expense income | $1,510,341 |
| 2025 | cost of goods sold | $60,950 |
| 2025 | gross profit | $1,449,391 |
| 2025 | expense | $757,936 |
| 2025 | net ordinary income | $691,455 |
| 2025 | other income | $1,870 |
| 2025 | interest expense | $9,413 |
| 2025 | net income | $683,912 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cash | $1,780 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $471,134 |
| 2024 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities deferred revenue | $40,375 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | -$40,071 |
| 2024 | investing activities proceeds on sale of property and equipment | $35,000 |
| 2024 | expenditures for property and equipment | -$103,701 |
| 2024 | accrued payroll and other expenses | -$2,731 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$68,701 |
| 2024 | financing activities proceeds from long-term debt | $91,169 |
| 2024 | payments of long-term debt | -$59,166 |
| 2024 | office supplies and expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3 |
| 2024 | other revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19 |
| 2024 | professional feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $277,721 |
| 2024 | happy's pizza franchise, llc schedules of general and administrative expenses amount amount salaries and wagesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $951,346 |
| 2024 | professional feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8 |
| 2024 | employee benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $92,361 |
| 2024 | interest expense | $1 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40 |
| 2024 | office supplies and expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $117,585 |
| 2024 | travel and entertainmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, trade | $58,255 |
| 2024 | inventory | $2,000 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $62,035 |
| 2024 | related party receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,816,552 |
| 2024 | other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,600 |
| 2024 | right-of-use assets | $23,048 |
| 2024 | total assets | $3,381,369 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,950 |
| 2024 | accrued payroll | $32,665 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses | $25,720 |
| 2024 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $9,547 |
| 2024 | current portion of long-term debt | $43,322 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $156,579 |
| 2024 | long-term debt, less current portion | $160,079 |
| 2024 | related party payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,811,253 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities, less current portion | $13,501 |
| 2024 | member's equity | $239,957 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $150,375 |
| 2024 | credit losses | $13,695 |
| 2024 | other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $22,782 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$22,975 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | -$23,806 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,483,426 |
| 2024 | related party receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$822,599 |
| 2024 | related party payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $803,808 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$1,433,564 |
| 2024 | net change in cash | -$18,839 |
| 2024 | happy's pizza franchise, llc statements of operations and member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,456 |
| 2024 | happy's pizza franchise, llc statements of operations and member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | royalty commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,757,014 |
| 2024 | royalty commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $80 |
| 2024 | other revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $663,001 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,429,471 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $100 |
| 2024 | expenses general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,025,362 |
| 2024 | expenses general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $59 |
| 2024 | other expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,360 |
| 2024 | other expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,052,674 |
| 2024 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $60 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,376,797 |
| 2024 | happy's pizza franchise, llc schedules of general and administrative expenses amount amount salaries and wagesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $28 |
| 2024 | payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $137,448 |
| 2024 | payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2024 | propertyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,934 |
| 2024 | propertyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2024 | rent expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $120,000 |
| 2024 | rent expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2024 | credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $33,695 |
| 2024 | employee benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3 |
| 2024 | travel and entertainmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $52,356 |
| 2024 | auto expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,480 |
| 2024 | auto expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2024 | life insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,974 |
| 2024 | life insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | utilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,517 |
| 2024 | utilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2024 | insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,668 |
| 2024 | insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2024 | uniforms and laundry serviceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,604 |
| 2024 | uniforms and laundry serviceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2023 | inventory | $2,000 |
| 2023 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $54,498 |
| 2023 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities deferred revenue | $64,181 |
| 2023 | financing activities proceeds from long-term debt | $98,000 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses | $1,237 |
| 2023 | investing activities proceeds on sale of property and equipment | $82,000 |
| 2023 | expenditures for property and equipment | -$122,250 |
| 2023 | other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$31,382 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$40,250 |
| 2023 | operating lease liabilities, less current portion | $23,048 |
| 2023 | auto expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2023 | professional feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7 |
| 2023 | office supplies and expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $137,258 |
| 2023 | professional feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $229,331 |
| 2023 | utilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,239 |
| 2023 | propertyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,510 |
| 2023 | propertyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2023 | utilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2023 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $45 |
| 2023 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $45 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $55 |
| 2023 | other revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $582,315 |
| 2023 | other revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18 |
| 2023 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,251,597 |
| 2023 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $100 |
| 2023 | expenses general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,463,339 |
| 2023 | expenses general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $45 |
| 2023 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,479,209 |
| 2023 | property and equipment, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $519,496 |
| 2023 | related party receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,993,953 |
| 2023 | other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $31,382 |
| 2023 | right-of-use assets | $34,481 |
| 2023 | total assets | $2,633,810 |
| 2023 | assets current assets cash | $20,619 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable, trade | $31,879 |
| 2023 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $54,498 |
| 2023 | property and equipment, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $519,496 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $144,942 |
| 2023 | credit losses | $16,760 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | -$6,547 |
| 2023 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,214 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue | $13,569 |
| 2023 | accrued payroll and other expenses | $13,531 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,931,841 |
| 2023 | payments of long-term debt | -$31,649 |
| 2023 | related party receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,497 |
| 2023 | related party payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$412,162 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$1,903,519 |
| 2023 | net change in cash | -$11,928 |
| 2023 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $27,925 |
| 2023 | accrued payroll | $35,231 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses | $25,885 |
| 2023 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $11,433 |
| 2023 | current portion of long-term debt | $27,979 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $192,634 |
| 2023 | long-term debt, less current portion | $124,350 |
| 2023 | related party payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,983,842 |
| 2023 | member's equity | $309,936 |
| 2023 | happy's pizza franchise, llc statements of operations and member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,881 |
| 2023 | happy's pizza franchise, llc statements of operations and member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $55 |
| 2023 | royalty commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,659,401 |
| 2023 | royalty commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $82 |
| 2023 | happy's pizza franchise, llc schedules of general and administrative expenses amount amount salaries and wagesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $557,134 |
| 2023 | happy's pizza franchise, llc schedules of general and administrative expenses amount amount salaries and wagesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17 |
| 2023 | payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $47,023 |
| 2023 | payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2023 | office supplies and expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2023 | credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,760 |
| 2023 | credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2023 | rent expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $135,426 |
| 2023 | rent expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2023 | employee benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $85,930 |
| 2023 | employee benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3 |
| 2023 | travel and entertainmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,314 |
| 2023 | travel and entertainmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2023 | auto expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $23,993 |
| 2023 | life insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,974 |
| 2023 | life insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2023 | insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,366 |
| 2023 | insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5 |
| 2023 | uniforms and laundry serviceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,835 |
| 2023 | uniforms and laundry serviceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2022 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $29,139 |
| 2022 | other revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $935,225 |
| 2022 | royalty commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,858,722 |
| 2022 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,827,879 |
| 2022 | property and equipment, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $723,961 |
| 2022 | long-term debt, less current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $115,846 |
| 2022 | expenses general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,022,394 |
| 2022 | current portion of long-term debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $29,154 |
| 2022 | assets current assets cash | $32,547 |
| 2022 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $50,612 |
| 2022 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $29,139 |
| 2022 | current portion of operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,458 |
| 2022 | related party payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,396,004 |
| 2022 | accounts receivable | -$29,173 |
| 2022 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,230 |
| 2022 | employee retention credit receivable | $66,622 |
| 2022 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,082 |
| 2022 | related party receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,362 |
| 2022 | net cash used in investing activities | -$681,403 |
| 2022 | happy's pizza franchise, llc schedules of general and administrative expenses amount amount salaries and wagesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $861,517 |
| 2022 | happy's pizza franchise, llc statements of operations and member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $33,932 |
| 2022 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $53 |
| 2022 | happy's pizza franchise, llc statements of operations and member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2022 | employee benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3 |
| 2022 | happy's pizza franchise, llc schedules of general and administrative expenses amount amount salaries and wagesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $23 |
| 2022 | rent expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $144,056 |
| 2022 | auto expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $51,971 |
| 2022 | royalty commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $75 |
| 2022 | other revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24 |
| 2022 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $100 |
| 2022 | expenses general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $53 |
| 2022 | accrued payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,000 |
| 2022 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $22,585 |
| 2022 | current portion of operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,458 |
| 2022 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $164,948 |
| 2022 | related party payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,396,004 |
| 2022 | total current assets | $77,876 |
| 2022 | related party receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,973,256 |
| 2022 | right-of-use assets | $16,959 |
| 2022 | total assets | $2,792,052 |
| 2022 | accounts receivable, trade | $42,092 |
| 2022 | inventory | $2,000 |
| 2022 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,237 |
| 2022 | accrued payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,000 |
| 2022 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $22,585 |
| 2022 | current portion of long-term debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $29,154 |
| 2022 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $164,948 |
| 2022 | long-term debt, less current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $115,846 |
| 2022 | operating lease liabilities, less current portion | $8,501 |
| 2022 | member's equity | $106,753 |
| 2022 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $121,867 |
| 2022 | loss | -$2,603 |
| 2022 | deferred revenue | -$81,432 |
| 2022 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$39,040 |
| 2022 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,841,696 |
| 2022 | expenditures for property and equipment | -$681,403 |
| 2022 | financing activities proceeds from long-term debt | $131,570 |
| 2022 | payments of long-term debt | -$19,562 |
| 2022 | related party payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,033,979 |
| 2022 | net cash used in financing activities | -$1,171,298 |
| 2022 | net change in cash | -$11,005 |
| 2022 | member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,333,647 |
| 2022 | property and equipment, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $723,961 |
| 2022 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $50,612 |
| 2022 | net cash provided by | -$2,221,639 |
| 2022 | member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,333,647 |
| 2022 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,028,276 |
| 2022 | net income | $47 |
| 2022 | payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $82,595 |
| 2022 | payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2 |
| 2022 | professional feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $270,826 |
| 2022 | professional feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7 |
| 2022 | office supplies and expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $118,555 |
| 2022 | office supplies and expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3 |
| 2022 | rent expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2022 | employee benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $99,289 |
| 2022 | travel and entertainmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $221,027 |
| 2022 | travel and entertainmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6 |
| 2022 | auto expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2022 | life insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,974 |
| 2022 | life insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2022 | utilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $12,216 |
| 2022 | utilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2022 | insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,299 |
| 2022 | insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2022 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3 |
| 2022 | licenses and permitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,122 |
| 2022 | licenses and permitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2022 | uniforms and laundry serviceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,712 |
| 2022 | uniforms and laundry serviceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2021 | accrued payroll | $55,000 |
| 2021 | property and equipment, net | $251,822 |
| 2021 | financing activities proceeds from long-term debt | $35,494 |
| 2021 | related party payables | $1,362,025 |
| 2021 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities deferred revenue | $132,044 |
| 2021 | related party receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$510,863 |
| 2021 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4,050 |
| 2021 | cash, beginning | $20,261 |
| 2021 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $22,057 |
| 2021 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $31,625 |
| 2021 | current portion of long-term debt | $6,315 |
| 2021 | total current liabilities | $247,041 |
| 2021 | long-term debt, less current portion | $26,677 |
| 2021 | assets current assets cash | $43,552 |
| 2021 | accounts receivable, trade | $12,919 |
| 2021 | employee retention credit receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $66,622 |
| 2021 | inventory | $2,000 |
| 2021 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7 |
| 2021 | total current assets | $125,100 |
| 2021 | related party receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,989,618 |
| 2021 | total assets | $2,366,540 |
| 2021 | member's equity | $730,797 |
| 2021 | depreciation and amortization | $39,809 |
| 2021 | accounts receivable | -$4,839 |
| 2021 | employee retention credit receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$66,622 |
| 2021 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,907 |
| 2021 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,072 |
| 2021 | related party payable | -$687,143 |
| 2021 | deferred revenue | $33,344 |
| 2021 | net cash provided by operating activities | $195,232 |
| 2021 | investing activity expenditures for property and equipment | -$204,933 |
| 2021 | payments of long-term debt | -$2,502 |
| 2021 | net cash provided by | $32,992 |
| 2021 | net change in cash | $23,291 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 21 · PDF p. 88 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total expenses — 2023percentrevenue
“Total expenses 1,479,209 45.1 2,028,276 53.1 ”
Note: This reports Total Expenses at 45.1% for 2023 on PDF p.88, conflicting with 45.3% on PDF p.70.
Item 21 · PDF p. 70 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total expenses — 2023percentrevenue
“Total expenses 2,052,674 59.8 1,479,209 45.3 ”
Note: This 2023 Total Expenses share is 45.3% on PDF p.70, while the comparative statement reports 45.1% for the same period on PDF p.88.
Item 21 · PDF p. 88 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net income — 2023percentrevenue
“Net income 1,772,388 54.9 % 1,799,603 46.9 %”
Note: The 2023 Net Income share is 54.9% here on PDF p.88 but 54.7% on the comparative statement on PDF p.70.
Item 21 · PDF p. 89 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Member distributions — 2022
“Member distributions (2,400,805) (2,333,647)”
Note: The 2022 cash flow statement reports Member Distributions of (2,333,647), but the 2022 statement of member's equity reports (2,423,647), PDF pp.89 and 88; the FDD gives conflicting figures.
Item 21 · PDF p. 106 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Member distributions — 2022
“Member distributions (2,333,647) -”
Note: The cash flow statement reports 2022 Member Distributions of (2,333,647), but the 2022 statement of member's equity reports (2,423,647), PDF pp.106 and 105; the FDD gives conflicting figures.
Item 21 · PDF p. 70 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net income — 2023percentrevenue
“Net income 1,376,797 40.2 % 1,772,388 54.7 %”
Note: The 2023 Net Income share is 54.7% on PDF p.70 but 54.9% on the comparative statement, PDF p.88.
Item 21 · PDF p. 88 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net income — 2022percentrevenue
“Net income 1,772,388 54.9 % 1,799,603 46.9 %”
Note: The 2022 Net Income share is 46.9% here on PDF p.88 but 46.7% on the 2022 statement of operations on PDF p.105.
Item 21 · PDF p. 81 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Credit loss expense — 2024
“Credit loss expense 33,695 1.0 16,760 .5 ”
Note: Credit Loss Expense is 33,695 for 2024 on PDF p.81, while the cash flow statement lists Credit Losses of 13,695 for 2024 on PDF p.71; the FDD does not reconcile the difference.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

