Helpful Heroes Mn
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Helpful Heroes Mn franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Helpful Heroes is a home services franchise that coordinates local projects such as furniture moving, gutter cleaning, hauling, hanging, and fixture installation. Its service network includes off-duty firefighters and EMTs, and the franchise site identifies BELFOR Franchise Group as its parent group.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Helpful Heroes Mn franchise?
- The Helpful Heroes Mn Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $74,564 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Helpful Heroes Mn charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Helpful Heroes Mn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Helpful Heroes Mn FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Helpful Heroes Mn locations are there?
- The FDD reports 2 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $74,564 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for locations; other measures for locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2025, to 2 (systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rate rangeMain ongoing fee
46 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- affiliate location service jobs
- Period
- average job price, 2025
- Excluded
- not stated
- Method
- average job pricing based on affiliate location experience
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- affiliate location B2B NORA service jobs
- Period
- average job price, 2025
- Excluded
- not stated
- Method
- average job pricing based on affiliate location experience
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
Net +2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($74,564) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 1 to 2 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 23
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — affiliate location service jobs · PDF p. 55
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — affiliate location B2B NORA service jobs · PDF p. 55
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated net income | $45 |
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated net cash used in/provided by operating activities | -$347 |
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated net decrease/increase in cash | -$835 |
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated cash and restricted cash at end of year | $1,717 |
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated total assets | $69,934 |
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated total liabilities | $10,614 |
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated stockholders' equity | $59,320 |
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated net revenue | $30,117 |
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated gross profit | $17,041 |
| 2025 | bfg holdco consolidated operating loss | -$710 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated net income | -$11,108 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated net cash used in/provided by operating activities | -$1,283 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated net decrease/increase in cash | -$1,930 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated cash and restricted cash at end of year | $2,552 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated total assets | $71,456 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated total liabilities | $12,181 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated stockholders' equity | $59,275 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated net revenue | $29,538 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated gross profit | $18,722 |
| 2024 | bfg holdco consolidated operating loss | -$11,366 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated net income | -$44,277 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated net cash used in/provided by operating activities | $3,952 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated net decrease/increase in cash | $2,765 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated cash and restricted cash at end of year | $4,482 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated total assets | $84,979 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated total liabilities | $14,596 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated stockholders' equity | $70,383 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated net revenue | $31,072 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated gross profit | $21,459 |
| 2023 | bfg holdco consolidated operating loss | -$44,682 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





