
Koala Insulation
Koala Insulation Franchisor, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Koala Insulation franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2019 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Melbourne, FL United States Source: franchise.org
USA Insulation franchise specializes in energy-efficient insulation services for residential and commercial properties, helping customers reduce energy costs an
Headline figures
Koala Insulation quick facts
- Is Koala Insulation a franchise?
- Yes. Koala Insulation offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 429 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53).
- How much does it cost to open a Koala Insulation franchise?
- The Koala Insulation Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $304,400–$476,750 for total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $194,885–$241,736 for total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Koala Insulation charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is the greater of 5% of prior month's Gross Sales or $1,000 per month (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is the greater of 2% of prior month's Gross Sales or $500 per month (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Koala Insulation disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Koala Insulation FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Koala Insulation locations are there?
- The FDD reports 430 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Koala Insulation a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $304,400 – $476,750 (TOTAL); $194,885 – $241,736 (TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for 56 franchised franchisees.
- 3Outlets declined by 72 in 2025, to 430 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Koala Insulation head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENTPDF p. 28$194,885 – $241,736
- TOTALPDF p. 19 · printed p. 10$304,400 – $476,750
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
47 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 56 locations
- Who is counted
- the 56 Reporting Franchisees that were open and operating on a full-time basis for at least 24 months ending December 31, 2024
- Period
- 2024 calendar year
Franchised locations
Revenue · 72 locations
- Who is counted
- 72 Reporting franchisees operating in 314 franchise territories during the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025
- Period
- Year ending September 30, 2025
- Excluded
- four franchisees that did not utilize the CRM for this report
- Method
- “Average Revenue per Job” is calculated by the CRM software reflecting the average revenue realized from each job that the franchisee completed and recorded in the CRM during the reporting period.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- seven single-territory Koala Insulation franchisees that were operational during the Reporting Period
- Period
- 12 months ending September 30, 2025
- Excluded
- 105 franchisees that were operational during the Reporting period but operated more than one Territory during the entire Reporting Period and report gross sales to us for all territories on the same report, and franchisees that either began operations or ceased active operations during the Reporting Period
Franchised locations
Revenue · 37 locations
- Who is counted
- 37 USA Insulation franchises operating a total of 74 territories
- Period
- calendar year ended December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- Excluded are 8 franchises operating 14 territories that did not provide us with data for 2025. We also excluded 2 franchises operating 8 territories that were not operating for the entire 12-month period ended December 31, 2025.
- Method
- The information in the tables below is derived from 37 USA Insulation franchises operating a total of 74 territories.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Period
- 2024 calendar year
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 44
Net −58 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($194,885 – $476,750) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 502 to 430 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Franchised (56 franchisees) — revenue · PDF p. 57
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (72 franchisees) — revenue · PDF p. 64
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (7 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 55
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (37 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 48 · printed p. 39
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 55; PDF p. 65
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 44
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
168 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation cases
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Koala Insulation with…
VSCompare Koala Insulation with…
VS




