MD

    McAlister’s Deli

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching McAlister’s Deli franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1994
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Atlanta, GA United States
    Source: franchise.org

    McAlister's Deli serves sandwiches, salads, baked potatoes, soups and sweet tea. Restaurants offer meals for individual diners and catering services for groups and events.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a McAlister’s Deli franchise?
    The McAlister’s Deli Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,282,525–$2,575,400 for freestanding location — total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 44); $910,175–$1,816,100 for endcap or inline shopping center: total initial investment ranges from $910,175 to $1,816,100. (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 43). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the McAlister’s Deli initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 27). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does McAlister’s Deli charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 29). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 29). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does McAlister’s Deli disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The McAlister’s Deli FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 84). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many McAlister’s Deli locations are there?
    The FDD reports 1,144 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 85). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,282,525 – $2,575,400 (Freestanding location — Total initial investment); $910,175 – $1,816,100 (Endcap or inline shopping center: Total Initial Investment ranges from $910,175 to $1,816,100.); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: other measures for 120 locations; other measures for 119 locations; other measures for 119 locations; other measures for 119 locations; other measures for 477 locations; other measures for 477 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 24 in 2025, to 1,144 (National, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Endcap or inline shopping center: Total Initial Investment ranges from $910,175 to $1,816,100.PDF p. 43$910,175 – $1,816,100
    • Freestanding location — Total initial investmentPDF p. 44$1,282,525 – $2,575,400

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty feeMain ongoing fee

    35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 120 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Quartile traditional-franchise quartile
    Period
    sample size
    Excluded
    Excludes 28 franchises that did not report sales all 52 weeks of FY2025 (including 25 opened in FY2025), 10 permanently closed during FY2025 after at least 12 months open, and 5 reacquired in FY2025.
    Method
    Franchisee-submitted financial reports; not audited or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 119 locations

    Who is counted
    2nd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile
    Period
    highest net sales
    Excluded
    Excludes 28 franchises that did not report sales all 52 weeks of FY2025 (including 25 opened in FY2025), 10 permanently closed during FY2025 after at least 12 months open, and 5 reacquired in FY2025.
    Method
    Franchisee-submitted financial reports; not audited or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 119 locations

    Who is counted
    3rd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile
    Period
    average net sales
    Excluded
    Excludes 28 franchises that did not report sales all 52 weeks of FY2025 (including 25 opened in FY2025), 10 permanently closed during FY2025 after at least 12 months open, and 5 reacquired in FY2025.
    Method
    Franchisee-submitted financial reports; not audited or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 119 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom Quartile traditional-franchise quartile
    Period
    restaurants attaining or exceeding average (percent)
    Excluded
    Excludes 28 franchises that did not report sales all 52 weeks of FY2025 (including 25 opened in FY2025), 10 permanently closed during FY2025 after at least 12 months open, and 5 reacquired in FY2025.
    Method
    Franchisee-submitted financial reports; not audited or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 477 locations

    Who is counted
    Total traditional-franchise quartile
    Period
    restaurants attaining or exceeding average (count)
    Excluded
    Excludes 28 franchises that did not report sales all 52 weeks of FY2025 (including 25 opened in FY2025), 10 permanently closed during FY2025 after at least 12 months open, and 5 reacquired in FY2025.
    Method
    Franchisee-submitted financial reports; not audited or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 477 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional Franchises as of December 28, 2025
    Excluded
    Excludes 28 franchises that did not report sales all 52 weeks of FY2025 (including 25 opened in FY2025), 10 permanently closed during FY2025 after at least 12 months open, and 5 reacquired in FY2025.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    National, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85

    Net +66 outlets, 2023–2025

    01,07820231,12020241,1442025+42+24

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($910,175 – $2,575,400) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 1,120 to 1,144 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 27
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile traditional-franchise quartile · PDF p. 84
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile · PDF p. 84
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile · PDF p. 84
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile traditional-franchise quartile · PDF p. 84
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total traditional-franchise quartile · PDF p. 84
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Franchises as of December 28, 2025 · PDF p. 84
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 85

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    814 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025long-term other liabilities$124
    2025total current liabilities$10,232
    2025member's equity$284,502
    2025cash and cash equivalents$325
    2025current portion of deferred revenue$3,890
    2025total liabilities and member's equity$346,357
    2025depreciation and amortization expense$151
    2025intangible assets, net$306,123
    2025net income$265,768
    2025total fees and expenses$53,211
    2025restricted cash - securitization$8,082
    2025accounts receivable, net$31,766
    2025total current assets$40,173
    2025assets held for lease, net$61
    2025total assets$346,357
    2025accrued expenses and other liabilities$3,064
    2025intercompany payables$3,278
    2025long-term deferred revenue$51,499
    2025total liabilities$61,855
    2025franchise revenues$321,417
    2025total revenues$321,417
    2025management fee to gtfl$51,924
    2025selling, general and administrative$1,136
    2025income before income tax expense$268,206
    2025income tax expense$2,438
    2024accounts receivable, net$33,548
    2024restricted cash - securitization$5,725
    2024total assets$346,347
    2024depreciation and amortization expense$247
    2024franchise revenues$308,898
    2024cash and cash equivalents$620
    2024total current assets$39,898
    2024assets held for lease, net$261
    2024intangible assets, net$306,188
    2024accrued expenses and other liabilities$4,186
    2024current portion of deferred revenue$3,346
    2024intercompany payables$3,011
    2024total current liabilities$10,543
    2024long-term deferred revenue$50,042
    2024long-term other liabilities$124
    2024total liabilities$60,709
    2024member's equity$285,638
    2024total liabilities and member's equity$346,347
    2024total revenues$308,898
    2024management fee to gtfl$50,394
    2024selling, general and administrative$1,326
    2024total fees and expenses$51,967
    2024income before income tax expense$256,931
    2024income tax expense$2,967
    2024net income$253,964
    2023depreciation and amortization expense$300
    2023total revenues$299,237
    2023management fee to gtfl$46,822
    2023income before income tax expense$251,507
    2023franchise revenues$299,237
    2023selling, general and administrative$608
    2023total fees and expenses$47,730
    2023income tax expense$2,517
    2023net income$248,990

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.