MO

    Meals Of Hope Logistics

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Meals Of Hope Logistics franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Meals of Hope Logistics operates a franchise model for organizing sponsored meal-packing events. Franchisees work with churches, schools, nonprofits, businesses, and other community organizations that sponsor events, while volunteers pack meals for distribution through local food banks.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Meals Of Hope Logistics franchise?
    The Meals Of Hope Logistics Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $61,050–$71,925 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 14). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Meals Of Hope Logistics initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 9). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    Does Meals Of Hope Logistics disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Meals Of Hope Logistics FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 43). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $61,050 – $71,925 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    17 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned Location in Tampa/South Florida
    Period
    2016
    Method
    Affiliate-reported meals packed in a territory substantially similar in size to a current franchisee territory

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Location 4, 2024 calendar year
    Period
    2024
    Method
    Meals packed at four franchised locations in six territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned Location
    Period
    2016
    Method
    Affiliate-reported meals packed; no independent audit; national totals include Tampa/South Florida

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Location 3, 2024 calendar year
    Period
    2024
    Method
    Meals packed at four franchised locations in six territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Location 1, 2024 calendar year
    Period
    2024
    Method
    Meals packed at four franchised locations in six territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Locations
    Period
    2024
    Method
    Meals packed at four franchised locations in six territories

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($61,050 – $71,925) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location in Tampa/South Florida · PDF p. 43
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 4, 2024 calendar year · PDF p. 43
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location · PDF p. 43
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 3, 2024 calendar year · PDF p. 43
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 1, 2024 calendar year · PDF p. 43
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Locations · PDF p. 43

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025total payroll expenses$79,999
    2025broker commission$4,385
    2025total professional fees$4,385
    2025total expenses$133,164
    2025net other income$0
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$93,164
    2025total bank accounts$46,579
    2025accounts receivable$116,005
    2025other current assets$0
    2025software fixed asset$9,086
    2025accumulated amortization-$9,086
    2025deferred costs$6,400
    2025contract costs, long term$15,025
    2025notes receivable, non-current$4,100
    2025total assets$188,108
    2025advertising and public relation expense$20,773
    2025employee health insurance$496
    2025total liabilities and equity$188,108
    2025d&o insurance$379
    2025retained earnings-$1,444,379
    2025franchise fee revenue$40,000
    2025total income$40,000
    2025gross profit$40,000
    2025accounting and bookkeeping expense$13,596
    2025conferences and meetings expense$3,389
    2025dues and subscriptions expense$2,775
    2025insurance expense$0
    2025total insurance expense$379
    2025legal fees$7,372
    2025payroll expenses category$0
    2025wages$74,363
    2025payroll taxes$5,636
    2025deferred revenue-$94,488
    2025total other current liabilities-$94,488
    2025total current liabilities$901,058
    2025deferred revenue, long-term$222,700
    2025total long-term liabilities$222,700
    2025total liabilities$1,123,758
    2025owners equity$601,893
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$93,164
    2025total equity-$935,650
    2025total accounts payable$995,546
    2025professional fees category$0
    2025cash$46,579
    2025total fixed assets-$1
    2025total other assets$25,525
    2025due to meals of hope$995,546
    2025net operating income-$93,164
    2025total current assets$162,583
    2024total assets$194,830
    2024deferred revenue, current$45,200
    2024total current liabilities$45,200
    2024due to affiliate$482,496
    2024deferred revenue, non-current$117,633
    2024total liabilities per row captioned total current liabilities$600,129
    2024total liabilities$645,329
    2024additional paid-in capital$544,681
    2024accumulated deficit-$995,180
    2024stockholder's equity-$450,499
    2024total liabilities and stockholder's equity$194,830
    2024brand fund fees$6,799
    2024total revenue$89,678
    2024legal fees$18,497
    2024other expenses$43,650
    2024total operating expenses$261,953
    2024net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$172,275
    2024net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$172,275
    2024notes receivable change-$64,572
    2024deferred costs change-$46,826
    2024deferred revenue change$34,622
    2024net cash used in operating activities-$249,051
    2024advances from$86,490
    2024cash at end of year$46,579
    2024cash and cash equivalents$46,579
    2024deferred contract costs, current$23,824
    2024total current assets$70,403
    2024notes receivable, non-current$80,000
    2024deferred contract costs, non-current$44,427
    2024total non-current assets$124,427
    2024net cash provided by financing activities$86,490
    2024net change in cash and cash equivalents-$162,561
    2024cash at beginning of year$209,140
    2024advertising and promotion$62,208
    2024net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$172,275
    2024capital contributions$544,681
    2024franchise fees$82,879
    2024payroll expenses$137,598
    2023total non-current assets$26,353
    2023total assets$245,993
    2023deferred revenue, current$33,725
    2023total current liabilities$33,725
    2023deferred revenue, non-current$94,487
    2023total liabilities per row captioned total current liabilities$490,492
    2023total liabilities$524,217
    2023accumulated deficit-$822,905
    2023stockholder's equity-$278,224
    2023total liabilities and stockholder's equity$245,993
    2023brand fund fees$4,880
    2023advertising and promotion$145,241
    2023other expenses$104,653
    2023total operating expenses$402,050
    2023net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$304,289
    2023capital contributions$544,681
    2023net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$304,289
    2023net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$304,289
    2023notes receivable change-$15,428
    2023deferred costs change-$1,425
    2023accrued payroll change-$3,710
    2023deferred contract costs, non-current$15,025
    2023total current assets$219,640
    2023notes receivable, non-current$11,328
    2023cash and cash equivalents$209,140
    2023notes receivable, current$4,100
    2023deferred contract costs, current$6,400
    2023advances from$396,005
    2023net cash provided by financing activities$396,005
    2023net change in cash and cash equivalents$107,200
    2023cash at beginning of year$101,940
    2023cash at end of year$209,140
    2023total revenue$97,761
    2023due to affiliate$396,005
    2023prepaid expenses change$334
    2023deferred revenue change$35,713
    2023net cash used in operating activities-$288,805
    2023legal fees$20,513
    2023additional paid-in capital$544,681
    2023franchise fees$92,881
    2023payroll expenses$131,643
    2022total assets$122,274
    2022total current liabilities$24,909
    2022total liabilities$96,209
    2022additional paid-in capital$544,681
    2022total liabilities and stockholder's equity$122,274
    2022franchise fees$13,500
    2022payroll expenses$154,333
    2022total operating expenses$368,773
    2022net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$355,273
    2022amortization expense$6,815
    2022prepaid expenses change$1,669
    2022accounts payable change-$25,000
    2022accrued payroll change$3,709
    2022deferred revenue change$52,500
    2022net cash used in operating activities-$310,580
    2022capital contributions$544,681
    2022advances from-$195,123
    2022net cash provided by financing activities$349,558
    2022net change in cash and cash equivalents$38,978
    2022cash at end of year$101,940
    2022cash and cash equivalents$101,940
    2022prepaid expenses$334
    2022deferred contract costs, current$5,000
    2022total current assets$107,274
    2022deferred contract costs, non-current$15,000
    2022cash at beginning of year$62,962
    2022due to affiliate converted to equity$563,943
    2022accrued payroll$3,709
    2022total non-current assets$15,000
    2022accumulated deficit-$518,616
    2022deferred revenue, current$21,200
    2022total liabilities per row captioned total current liabilities$71,300
    2022total revenue$13,500
    2022advertising and promotion$108,725
    2022other expenses$86,453
    2022legal fees$19,262
    2022deferred costs change$5,000
    2022deferred revenue, non-current$71,300
    2022net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$355,273
    2022stockholder's equity$26,065
    2022net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$355,273

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.