Modern Halo
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Modern Halo franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
The Modern Halo operates head spa and blow dry bar locations offering scalp and hair treatments, blowouts, and related salon services. Its customers are individuals seeking hair styling and scalp care services, including clients looking for relaxation and personal care.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Modern Halo franchise?
- The Modern Halo Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $282,575–$647,700 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Modern Halo initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Modern Halo charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Modern Halo disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Modern Halo FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 58). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Modern Halo locations are there?
- The FDD reports 2 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $282,575 – $647,700 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports other measures and costs and profit and revenue for 1 Affiliate-owned locations.
- 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2024, to 2 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Costs, profit, revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Modern Halo Katy, affiliate 3S-Head Spa I, LLC; sole outlet operating entire January 1–December 31, 2024 FPR period; opened October 2023.
- Period
- Katy 2024
- Excluded
- Other corporate outlet opened November 2024 and excluded. Payroll excludes owner salaries, insurance and distributions. Gross revenue includes staff gratuity due to 2024 accounting (franchise revenue would exclude it); excludes customer refunds and remitted sales/use taxes.
- Method
- P&L and operating reports; first full operating year; unaudited and not independently verified. Royalty, brand fund and monthly technology fees imputed, not paid. Advertising includes startup, grand opening and local expenses; some would be offset by brand fund. Reduced rent because indirect owners own property.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
Net +0 outlets, 2024–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($282,575 – $647,700) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 1 to 2 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 20
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 58
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 59
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| — | cash | $500 |
| — | total current assets | $500 |
| — | total assets | $500 |
| — | total equity | $500 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
