NN

    NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill franchise specializes in fresh, customizable Mediterranean and Middle Eastern cuisine served in a fast-casual format.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill franchise?
    The NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $818,700 for new restaurant total initial investment high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $501,000–$818,700 for new restaurant total initial investment low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 66). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $818,700 (New restaurant total initial investment high); $501,000 – $818,700 (New restaurant total initial investment low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs for 16 company-owned locations; revenue for 16 Franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 16 Company-owned locations; revenue for 32 Company-owned and franchisee-owned combined locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • New restaurant total initial investment lowPDF p. 24$501,000 – $818,700
    • New restaurant total initial investment highPDF p. 24$818,700

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Company-owned locations

    Revenue, EBITDA, costs and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliated-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open at least 52 consecutive weeks (not closed more than 10 days) in FY2024
    Period
    affiliate-owned EBITDAR table
    Method
    Unaudited; prepared from restaurant-specific reports, financial statements and other affiliate-provided information.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year 2024
    Period
    FY2024
    Excluded
    4 franchisee-owned outlets not open for 52 consecutive weeks were excluded from the first three tables.
    Method
    Unaudited historical restaurant-specific reports, financial statements, and other information provided by affiliates and franchisees; 52 consecutive weeks means not closed more than 10 days during FY2024.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year 2024
    Period
    FY2024
    Excluded
    5 affiliate-owned outlets not open for 52 consecutive weeks were excluded from the EBITDAR table.
    Method
    Unaudited historical restaurant-specific reports, financial statements, and other information provided by affiliates and franchisees; 52 consecutive weeks means not closed more than 10 days during FY2024.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 32 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned and franchisee-owned combined NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year 2024
    Period
    FY2024
    Excluded
    9 outlets excluded from the first three tables for not operating 52 consecutive weeks.
    Method
    Unaudited historical restaurant-specific reports, financial statements, and other information provided by affiliates and franchisees; 52 consecutive weeks means not closed more than 10 days during FY2024.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($501,000 – $818,700) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    2. [2]Item 19 — Company-owned (16 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 67
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Ye… · PDF p. 64; PDF p. 65
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year… · PDF p. 64
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned and franchisee-owned combined NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 con… · PDF p. 65

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024cash and cash equivalents$302,339
    2024members' equity deficit-$542,131
    2024total revenues$1,078,722
    2024total assets$323,077
    2024total liabilities$865,208
    2024net income$1,077,050
    2024net cash from operating activities$1,123,344
    2023total revenues$965,202
    2023net income$971,722

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.