
Pilates Republic
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Pilates Republic franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Pilates Republic franchises operate fitness studios offering Pilates instruction, private sessions, and related exercise programs. Each studio operates from an approved location and provides live group and individual classes, including reformer Pilates, strength training, stretching, and instructor training.
Headline figures
Pilates Republic quick facts
- Is Pilates Republic a franchise?
- Yes. Pilates Republic offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 0 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43).
- How much does it cost to open a Pilates Republic franchise?
- The Pilates Republic Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $375,137–$584,106 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Pilates Republic initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 9). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Pilates Republic charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Pilates Republic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Pilates Republic FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 42). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Pilates Republic locations are there?
- The FDD reports 0 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Pilates Republic a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $375,137 – $584,106 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 1 locations; other measures for 1 locations; other measures for 1 locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Pilates Republic head-to-head
Peers in the same industry, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate-operated Studio 1 at Pilates Republic; this row concerns only that studio.
- Excluded
- The filing excludes the fourth corporate studio because it had a materially different operational footprint, including materially fewer reformers.
- Method
- Historical Gross Sales by studio; reported in the FDD
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate-operated Studio 3 at Pilates Republic; this row concerns only that studio.
- Excluded
- The filing excludes the fourth corporate studio because it had a materially different operational footprint, including materially fewer reformers.
- Method
- Historical Gross Sales by studio; reported in the FDD
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Pilates Republic parent-operated corporate Studio 2
- Excluded
- One of four corporate Studios is excluded from the filing's comparison because its footprint materially differs and it has materially fewer reformers.
- Method
- Historical Gross Sales by studio; reported in the FDD
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
Net +0 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($375,137 – $584,106) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 9
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate-operated Studio 1 at Pilates Republic; this row concerns only that st… · PDF p. 42
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate-operated Studio 3 at Pilates Republic; this row concerns only that st… · PDF p. 42
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pilates Republic parent-operated corporate Studio 2 · PDF p. 42
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 43
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $500,000 |
| 2025 | total assets | $500,000 |
| 2025 | member's equity | $500,000 |
| 2025 | member contributions | $500,000 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents ending | $500,000 |
| 2024 | net loss | $17,270 |
| 2024 | operating expenses | $17,270 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 21 · PDF p. 137 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company formation date
“The Company was incorporated under the laws of the State of California on August 15, 2024 (Inception).”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




