Qahwah House

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    Qahwah House franchise specializes in authentic Yemeni coffee and traditional Middle Eastern beverages, bringing a unique cultural coffee experience to communit

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 18 locations; other measures and revenue for 2 locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 18 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise Coffee Shops, including cafés operated by franchisees and licensees of affiliates
    Period
    franchisee/licensee cafés
    Excluded
    Only Coffee Shops open from January 2025 through December 31, 2025 are represented; affiliate licensees are included although they are not franchises.
    Method
    Unaudited average gross sales derived from point-of-sale system records; outlets are aggregated.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-owned Coffee Shops
    Period
    affiliate cafés
    Excluded
    One of three affiliate-owned Coffee Shops open all year was a non-traditional food-hall location and excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited average gross sales from point-of-sale system records.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Coffee Shops, including cafés operated by franchisees and licensees o… · PDF p. 61
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Coffee Shops · PDF p. 61

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    34 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.