
Regus
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Regus franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
The flexible workspace market is booming! With over 2,600 centers in more than 100 countries, Regus is the leader in the flexible office services market.
Headline figures
Regus quick facts
- Is Regus a franchise?
- Yes. Regus offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 10 franchised and 952 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56).
- How much does it cost to open a Regus franchise?
- The Regus Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $720,500–$1,562,500 for single regus office estimated investment — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $1,562,500 for single regus office estimated investment — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Regus initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $20,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Regus charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Regus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Regus FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Regus locations are there?
- The FDD reports 962 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Regus a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $720,500 – $1,562,500 (Single REGUS Office estimated investment — low); $1,562,500 (Single REGUS Office estimated investment — high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for 1 locations.
- 3Outlets grew by 166 in 2024, to 962 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Single REGUS Office estimated investment — lowPDF p. 23$720,500 – $1,562,500
- Single REGUS Office estimated investment — highPDF p. 23$1,562,500
- Multi-site development investment — two locations, lowMulti-unitPDF p. 26$1,441,000
- Multi-site development investment — five locations, highMulti-unitPDF p. 26$7,812,500
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised REGUS Offices open continuously from January 1, 2023 through December 31, 2024
- Period
- franchised outlet
- Excluded
- 7 of 8 franchised outlets excluded because they were not open continuously for at least 24 months; no company-owned outlet in the franchise dataset.
- Method
- Historical gross revenue information reported by the one qualifying franchised outlet.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
Net +196 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($720,500 – $1,562,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 796 to 962 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 54
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
10 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


