SP

    Sauce Pizza Wine BQ Concepts LLC

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Sauce Pizza Wine BQ Concepts LLC franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Sauce Pizza & Wine is a fast-casual restaurant concept serving pizza, pasta, panini and salads. Its restaurants also offer wine, beer and catering for office and other group meals.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Sauce Pizza Wine BQ Concepts LLC franchise?
    The Sauce Pizza Wine BQ Concepts LLC Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,336,500 for total if premises leased by you: $1,336,500 to $3,510,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 45); $3,226,000 for total if premises purchased by you: $3,226,000 to $5,485,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 45). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Sauce Pizza Wine BQ Concepts LLC initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 34). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Sauce Pizza Wine BQ Concepts LLC charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 36). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $100 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 38). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Sauce Pizza Wine BQ Concepts LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Sauce Pizza Wine BQ Concepts LLC FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 92). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,336,500 (Total if premises leased by you: $1,336,500 to $3,510,000); $3,226,000 (Total if premises purchased by you: $3,226,000 to $5,485,000); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures and revenue for 13 Company owned locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total if premises leased by you: $1,336,500 to $3,510,000PDF p. 45$1,336,500
    • Total if premises purchased by you: $3,226,000 to $5,485,000PDF p. 45$3,226,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 34
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee and Surcharge — 5%Main ongoing fee

    43 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    All13standard Sauce restaurants
    Excluded
    Outlets firstopened duringfiscalyear excluded; nofranchisedoutlets
    Method
    Unaudited gross sales net sales tax discounts allowances returns; maturecustomerbase; sourcefootnotedescribesfranchisedstoresdespiteno franchisees.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,336,500 – $3,226,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 34
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 92

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    13 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025restricted cash$104
    2025assets held for sale$830
    2025current portion of loans receivable$189
    2025receivables from ultimate parent and parent company$233,800
    2025prepaid expenses and deposits$7,790
    2025other current assets$4,704
    2025loans receivable$34
    2025contract cost asset$4,643
    2025other assets$2,565
    2025property, plant and equipment$42,751
    2025operating lease right-of-use assets$181,327
    2025intangible assets$559,967
    2025gift card liability$93,010
    2025current portion of operating lease liabilities$36,983
    2025advances from parent company$2,540
    2025short-term loan from parent$13,793
    2025liabilities held for sale$441
    2025deferred revenue and deposits$29,483
    2025deferred income taxes$96,036
    2025common stock$179,154
    2025retained earnings$91,903
    2025total liabilities and stockholder’s equity$1,447,070
    2025impairmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,261
    2025loss on lease derecognition/modification$387
    2025deferred income tax recovery-$5,021
    2025operating cash flow before interest and working capital$116,822
    2025interest paid-$51,376
    2025change accounts receivable$319
    2025change prepaid expenses and deposits-$89
    2025change loans receivable$227
    2025change other current assets$130
    2025change other$3,752
    2025net cash provided from operating activities$45,017
    2025revenue$604,239
    2025total costs and expenses$573,895
    2025cash and restricted cash beginning of year$13,084
    2025cash and restricted cash end of year$21,944
    2025cash$21,840
    2025accounts receivable$28,436
    2025accrued liabilities$30,080
    2025total liabilities$1,176,013
    2025inventories$5,244
    2025total current assets$309,293
    2025accounts payable$6,939
    2025promotional funds payable$8,152
    2025total stockholder’s equity$271,057
    2025income taxes receivable$6,356
    2025operating lease liabilities$149,724
    2025goodwill$346,490
    2025long-term loan from parent and ultimate parent$701,795
    2025total assets$1,447,070
    2025current portion of deferred revenue and deposits$7,037
    2025total current liabilities$198,534
    2025loss on disposal$699
    2025change gift card liability-$16,286
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$30,677
    2025depreciation$12,469
    2025amortization$17,523
    2025impairmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$130
    2025interest expense$54,884
    2025impairmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,813
    2025change inventories$2,032
    2025change income taxes-$2,775
    2025income$37,380
    2025change accounts payable-$8,753
    2025change accrued liabilities$3,128
    2025change promotional funds payable-$2,371
    2025change deferred revenue and deposits$257
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$30,677
    2025net increase$8,860
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$5,755
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$30,402
    2024assets held for sale$3,116
    2024current portion of loans receivable$384
    2024receivables from ultimate parent and parent company$204,389
    2024prepaid expenses and deposits$8,039
    2024other current assets$4,834
    2024loans receivable$66
    2024other assets$2,106
    2024operating lease right-of-use assets$190,303
    2024intangible assets$577,327
    2024goodwill$346,490
    2024accounts payable$14,808
    2024accrued liabilities$26,837
    2024gift card liability$109,252
    2024promotional funds payable$10,523
    2024current portion of operating lease liabilities$38,340
    2024current portion of deferred revenue and deposits$8,093
    2024advances from parent company$4,417
    2024liabilities held for sale$2,116
    2024total current liabilities$212,270
    2024long-term loan from parent and ultimate parent$708,363
    2024deferred income taxes$101,057
    2024retained earnings$61,226
    2024depreciation$13,469
    2024interest expense$53,768
    2024impairmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,150
    2024deferred income tax recovery-$9,195
    2024change income taxes-$303
    2024change accrued liabilities-$1,817
    2024change gift card liability$4,546
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$8,745
    2024net cash used in financing activities-$51,395
    2024inventories$7,182
    2024cash$12,834
    2024restricted cash$250
    2024accounts receivable$28,755
    2024amortization$15,765
    2024loss on disposal$376
    2024total assets$1,448,429
    2024income taxes receivable$4,402
    2024common stock$179,154
    2024property, plant and equipment$53,675
    2024total current assets$274,185
    2024contract cost asset$4,277
    2024operating lease liabilities$156,073
    2024impairmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$37,452
    2024total liabilities$1,208,049
    2024impairmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$849
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$12,556
    2024loss on lease derecognition/modification$41
    2024deferred revenue and deposits$28,170
    2024total stockholder’s equity$240,380
    2024change inventories-$925
    2024total liabilities and stockholder’s equity$1,448,429
    2024operating cash flow before interest and working capital$106,119
    2024interest paid-$53,768
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$12,556
    2024change accounts payable-$1,070
    2024change prepaid expenses and deposits-$278
    2024change accounts receivable$558
    2024change loans receivable-$27
    2024net cash provided from operating activities$51,815
    2024revenue$597,538
    2024change other current assets-$1,502
    2024change promotional funds payable-$4,166
    2024change deferred revenue and deposits$3,735
    2024total costs and expenses$619,854
    2024income-$11,833
    2024change other$713
    2024cash and restricted cash end of year$13,084
    2024net increase-$8,325
    2024cash and restricted cash beginning of year$21,409

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.