SK

    Seal King

    Seal King, Incorporated · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Seal King franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Seal King: Businesses provide asphalt driveway repair, seal coating, and related preventative maintenance services for residences, parking areas, and businesses.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Seal King franchise?
    The Seal King Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $58,050–$107,900 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 9). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Seal King initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $20,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 7). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    Does Seal King disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    No. The reviewed Seal King FDD states that it does not make a financial performance representation in Item 19. Details
    How many Seal King locations are there?
    The FDD reports 23 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 20). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $58,050 – $107,900 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 23 (System-Wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    13 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    No financial performance representation in Item 19

    The reviewed 2026 FDD for Seal King has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-Wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 20

    Net +0 outlets, 2023–2025

    023202323202423202500

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($58,050 – $107,900) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Seal King reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?

    • Reported units went from 23 to 23 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 9
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 20

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    10 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 1 · PDF p. 6 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Parent company: No parent company disclosed

      “We have one affiliate, Seal King–Lakeville, Inc... We have no other affiliate and we have no predecessors.”

      Note: Quoted source does not explicitly establish extracted requirement or absence of parent; cannot infer.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer Fee (Per transfer)

      “Transfer Fee $10,000 Before you transfer the Franchise Agreement, the assets of your Seal King Business, or ownership interests in the Franchisee that result in a change of control”

      Note: Source states $10,000 before a transfer, but does not specify per transfer.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Late Fee, Service Fee (Per occurrence)

      “Late Fee, Service Fee $50 Within 10 days of accrual Late fee payable if any amount due under the Franchise Agreement is not paid when due.”

      Note: Source states a $50 late fee but does not specify per occurrence.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Sole approved supplier products: Seal King Raw Products, Seal King Sealer, Seal King Crack Filler, Sand and Edging Stakes, and Seal King Trailer

      “We are the only Approved Supplier for Seal King Raw Products, Seal King Sealer, Seal King Crack Filler, Sand and Edging Stakes... We are also an Approved Supplier for the Seal King Trailer.”

      Note: Source says trailer is an approved supplier item, not solely supplied by franchisor.

    • Item 9 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Key obligations include approved pre-opening purchases, training, opening, fee payments, compliance with standards and policies, product/service restrictions, advertising, insurance, staffing and management, records and reports, inspections and audits, transfer, renewal, post-termination, noncompetition, and dispute resolution.

      “This table lists your principal obligations under the franchise and other agreements.”

      Note: Excerpt identifies principal-obligations table but does not show all listed extracted obligations.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 7 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: System advertising fee: $1,000 per year, subject to permitted increases

      “System Advertising Fee $1,000 per year May 1st of each calendar year during the term of the Franchise Agreement”

      Note: Page 9 states $1,000 for 2025, but not permitted increases or quoted payment date.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory definition: Generally one municipality; municipalities over 50,000 residents may be divided into two or more territories

      “A Territory will generally consist of 1 municipality, although a municipality with a population in excess of 50,000 residents may, at our option, be divided between 2 separate Seal King Territories”

      Note: Source permits municipalities over 50,000 to be divided between 2 separate territories, not two or more.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-term non-compete duration: 24 months

      “You ... must agree not to compete with us or our affiliates or franchisees for 24 months following the termination or expiration of your Franchise Agreement”

      Note: Provided source does not state a 24-month post-term non-compete.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 56 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Litigation venue: Federal District Court for the District of Minnesota or Hennepin County District Court, Minneapolis, Minnesota

      “Any cause of action, claim, suit or demand ... not subject to arbitration ... shall be brought in the Federal District Court for the District of Minnesota or in Hennepin County District Court, Minneapolis, Minnesota.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the claimed federal or Hennepin County venue.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal term: 3 years

      “Renewal or Extension of Term of Franchise ... 3 years”

      Note: Provided source does not state a three-year renewal term.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial term: 3 years

      “Length of the Franchise Term ... 3 years”

      Note: Provided source does not state a three-year initial term.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.