Skyhawks

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2011
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Spokane, WA United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Skyhawks franchise delivers youth sports programs and camps designed to build athletic skills and confidence in children ages 4-14 through fun, non-competitive

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $44,800 – $121,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: revenue for 1 Affiliate Locations locations; revenue for 5 Affiliate Locations locations; revenue for 2 Affiliate Locations locations; revenue for 1 Franchised Locations locations; revenue for 2 Franchised Locations locations; revenue for 8 Franchised Locations locations; revenue for 6 Affiliate Locations locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 6 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (6)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Tier 2 total investment minimumPDF p. 22$44,800 – $76,750
    • Tier 1 total investment minimumPDF p. 22$64,800 – $96,750
    • Tier 2 total investment maximumPDF p. 22$76,750
    • Tier 1 plus territory total minimumPDF p. 23$89,550 – $121,500
    • Tier 1 total investment maximumPDF p. 22$96,750
    • Tier 1 plus territory total maximumPDF p. 23$121,500

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    Period
    Central Puget Sound
    Excluded
    Eight affiliate locations and five franchised locations excluded for not operating full year; one non-renewed franchise location also excluded
    Method
    Unaudited; affiliate figures from internal accounting records and franchise figures from franchisee revenue reports

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    Period
    Connecticut
    Excluded
    Eight affiliate locations and five franchised locations excluded for not operating full year; one non-renewed franchise location also excluded
    Method
    Unaudited; affiliate figures from internal accounting records and franchise figures from franchisee revenue reports

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    Period
    Eastern Washington
    Excluded
    Eight affiliate locations and five franchised locations excluded for not operating full year; one non-renewed franchise location also excluded
    Method
    Unaudited; affiliate figures from internal accounting records and franchise figures from franchisee revenue reports

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    Period
    Arizona
    Excluded
    Eight affiliate locations and five franchised locations excluded for not operating full year; one non-renewed franchise location also excluded
    Method
    Unaudited; affiliate figures from internal accounting records and franchise figures from franchisee revenue reports

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    Period
    California
    Excluded
    Eight affiliate locations and five franchised locations excluded for not operating full year; one non-renewed franchise location also excluded
    Method
    Unaudited; affiliate figures from internal accounting records and franchise figures from franchisee revenue reports

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    Period
    Colorado
    Excluded
    Eight affiliate locations and five franchised locations excluded for not operating full year; one non-renewed franchise location also excluded
    Method
    Unaudited; affiliate figures from internal accounting records and franchise figures from franchisee revenue reports

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    Period
    Chicago
    Excluded
    Eight affiliate locations and five franchised locations excluded for not operating full year; one non-renewed franchise location also excluded
    Method
    Unaudited; affiliate figures from internal accounting records and franchise figures from franchisee revenue reports

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($44,800 – $121,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 · PDF p. 50
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 · PDF p. 50
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 · PDF p. 50
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 · PDF p. 50
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025 · PDF p. 50

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.