Sparkle Grooming

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Sparkle Grooming franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2024
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Scottsdale, AZ United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Sparkle and Sparkle Grooming Co.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Sparkle Grooming franchise?
    The Sparkle Grooming Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $238,750–$485,250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Sparkle Grooming charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $7 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Sparkle Grooming disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Sparkle Grooming FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 46). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Sparkle Grooming locations are there?
    The FDD reports 5 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $238,750 – $485,250 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 5 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty — 7%Main ongoing fee

    31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    SanTan Village – AZ
    Period
    Total Appointments Apr2025
    Excluded
    N/A before opening; all eight operating March31 2026 included; first12 months graphs unreadable omitted.
    Method
    Appointments member/nonmember visits; memberships at month end (TTM memberships endpoint). Net sales exclude sales tax/customer refunds, include gift cards. SanTan982sqft4tables/tubs, others1000–1400sqft6–8tables/tubs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Scottsdale Shea - AZ
    Period
    Total Appointments Apr2025
    Excluded
    N/A before opening; all eight operating March31 2026 included; first12 months graphs unreadable omitted.
    Method
    Appointments member/nonmember visits; memberships at month end (TTM memberships endpoint). Net sales exclude sales tax/customer refunds, include gift cards. SanTan982sqft4tables/tubs, others1000–1400sqft6–8tables/tubs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Arcadia - AZ
    Period
    Total Appointments Jun2025
    Excluded
    N/A before opening; all eight operating March31 2026 included; first12 months graphs unreadable omitted.
    Method
    Appointments member/nonmember visits; memberships at month end (TTM memberships endpoint). Net sales exclude sales tax/customer refunds, include gift cards. SanTan982sqft4tables/tubs, others1000–1400sqft6–8tables/tubs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Highlands Ranch - CO
    Period
    Total Appointments Nov2025
    Excluded
    N/A before opening; all eight operating March31 2026 included; first12 months graphs unreadable omitted.
    Method
    Appointments member/nonmember visits; memberships at month end (TTM memberships endpoint). Net sales exclude sales tax/customer refunds, include gift cards. SanTan982sqft4tables/tubs, others1000–1400sqft6–8tables/tubs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Boulder – CO
    Period
    Total Appointments Feb2026
    Excluded
    N/A before opening; all eight operating March31 2026 included; first12 months graphs unreadable omitted.
    Method
    Appointments member/nonmember visits; memberships at month end (TTM memberships endpoint). Net sales exclude sales tax/customer refunds, include gift cards. SanTan982sqft4tables/tubs, others1000–1400sqft6–8tables/tubs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Mill Creek– SC
    Period
    Total Appointments Feb2026
    Excluded
    N/A before opening; all eight operating March31 2026 included; first12 months graphs unreadable omitted.
    Method
    Appointments member/nonmember visits; memberships at month end (TTM memberships endpoint). Net sales exclude sales tax/customer refunds, include gift cards. SanTan982sqft4tables/tubs, others1000–1400sqft6–8tables/tubs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Avon - OH
    Period
    Total Appointments TTM ending Mar2026
    Excluded
    N/A before opening; all eight operating March31 2026 included; first12 months graphs unreadable omitted.
    Method
    Appointments member/nonmember visits; memberships at month end (TTM memberships endpoint). Net sales exclude sales tax/customer refunds, include gift cards. SanTan982sqft4tables/tubs, others1000–1400sqft6–8tables/tubs.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    West Jordan - UT
    Period
    Total Appointments TTM ending Mar2026
    Excluded
    N/A before opening; all eight operating March31 2026 included; first12 months graphs unreadable omitted.
    Method
    Appointments member/nonmember visits; memberships at month end (TTM memberships endpoint). Net sales exclude sales tax/customer refunds, include gift cards. SanTan982sqft4tables/tubs, others1000–1400sqft6–8tables/tubs.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025

    01202312024520250+4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($238,750 – $485,250) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 1 to 5 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanTan Village – AZ · PDF p. 46
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scottsdale Shea - AZ · PDF p. 46
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Arcadia - AZ · PDF p. 46
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Highlands Ranch - CO · PDF p. 46
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Boulder – CO · PDF p. 47
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mill Creek– SC · PDF p. 47
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Avon - OH · PDF p. 47
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West Jordan - UT · PDF p. 47
    10. [10]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 49

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    18 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025cash and cash equivalents$560,164
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$70,466
    2025due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12,849
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$11,969
    2025total current assets$732,112
    2025property and equipment, net$15,427
    2025noncurrent assets long-term accounts receivable$144,000
    2025deferred commissions, net of current portion$651,631
    2025total assets$1,661,593
    2025liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable$23,576
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$88,954
    2025current portion deferred franchise fees$13,054
    2025current portion of deferred area representative fees$370,254
    2025total liabilities$4,606,217
    2025member's deficit-$2,944,624
    2025total liabilities and member's deficit$1,661,593
    2025total current liabilities$495,838
    2025deferred area representative fees, net of current portion$3,073,558
    2025area representative fees$222,803
    2025franchise fees$1,219
    2025area representative marketing fees$13,468
    2025technology fees$33,482
    2025total revenues$361,318
    2025cost of goods sold$5,215
    2025gross profit$356,103
    2025loss from operations-$1,801,808
    2025member's equity-$902,569
    2025member's deficit - end of period-$2,944,624
    2025net loss-$1,801,808
    2025amortization of deferred commission costs$34,505
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$70,466
    2025due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$12,849
    2025deferred commissions-$658,412
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$58,322
    2025accounts payable$7,032
    2025deferred area representative fees$2,407,853
    2025deferred franchise fees$913,875
    2025cash flows from investing activities costs incurred for website development-$61,438
    2025net cash used by investing activities-$61,438
    2025net increase$456,102
    2025cash and cash equivalents - beginning of period$104,062
    2025website development costs$118,423
    2025royalties$90,346
    2025operating expenses$2,147,911
    2025deferred commissions, current portion$76,664
    2025long term liabilities deferred franchise fees, net of current portion$1,036,821
    2025depreciation and amortization$4,825
    2025cash and cash equivalents - end of period$560,164
    2025net cash provided$757,787
    2025distributions to member-$240,247
    2025interest expense$10,000
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$18,910
    2025total noncurrent assets$795,631
    2025cash flows from financing activities member distributions-$240,247
    2025supplemental disclosure of cash flow information cash paid for interest$10,000
    2025total long-term liabilities$4,110,379
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$30,879
    2024deferred commissions, current portion$10,823
    2024total current assets$145,764
    2024property and equipment, net$20,252
    2024deferred commissions, net of current portion$93,565
    2024total noncurrent assets$93,565
    2024total assets$316,566
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$30,632
    2024total liabilities$1,219,135
    2024member's deficit-$902,569
    2024total current liabilities$154,405
    2024long term liabilities deferred franchise fees, net of current portion$136,000
    2024deferred area representative fees, net of current portion$928,730
    2024area representative fees$36,329
    2024technology fees$6,423
    2024cost of goods sold$5,261
    2024gross profit$37,491
    2024loss from operations-$1,096,146
    2024member's equity$250,000
    2024distributions to member-$56,423
    2024member's deficit - end of period-$902,569
    2024net loss-$1,096,146
    2024depreciation and amortization$3,875
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$30,879
    2024deferred commissions-$108,246
    2024accounts payable$16,544
    2024deferred area representative fees$1,035,959
    2024cash flows from investing activities costs incurred for website development-$56,985
    2024purchase of property and equipment-$24,127
    2024net cash used by investing activities-$81,112
    2024cash flows from financing activities member distributions-$56,423
    2024net increase-$145,938
    2024cash and cash equivalents - beginning of period$250,000
    2024cash and cash equivalents - end of period$104,062
    2024deferred franchise fees$136,000
    2024total revenues$42,752
    2024net cash provided-$8,403
    2024liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable$16,544
    2024amortization of deferred commission costs$3,858
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$30,632
    2024cash and cash equivalents$104,062
    2024total liabilities and member's deficit$316,566
    2024website development costs$56,985
    2024current portion of deferred area representative fees$107,229
    2024operating expenses$1,133,637
    2024total long-term liabilities$1,064,730

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.