Spray-Net

    Spray-Net Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2014
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Boucherville, QC Canada
    Source: franchise.org

    Spray-Net franchise specializes in exterior house painting and protective coating services, offering homeowners an alternative to traditional vinyl siding repla

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $191,015 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 3 franchised locations; revenue for 7 franchised locations; revenue for 2 franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 13 franchised locations; other measures for 12 franchised locations; other measures for 12 franchised locations; other measures for 10 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 6 in 2025, to 35 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • TOTALPDF p. 33$191,015
    • 2 Designated TerritoriesMulti-unitPDF p. 36$236,015
    • 3 Designated TerritoriesMulti-unitPDF p. 36$345,415

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue and other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    US Disclosed Businesses — Less Than 2 Years in Operation
    Period
    2025 Calendar Year; 12–19 months in operation
    Excluded
    US businesses not included in the US Disclosed Businesses were excluded as described in Item 19.
    Method
    Gross Sales (Production) means all revenue generated; does not include tips not remitted or sales tax collected and paid to the taxing authority.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    US Disclosed Businesses — 2 to 4 Years in Operation
    Period
    2025 Calendar Year; 34–44 months in operation
    Excluded
    US businesses not included in the US Disclosed Businesses were excluded as described in Item 19.
    Method
    Gross Sales (Production) means all revenue generated; does not include tips not remitted or sales tax collected and paid to the taxing authority.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    US Disclosed Businesses — 4+ Years in Operation
    Period
    2025 Calendar Year; 54 months in operation
    Excluded
    US businesses not included in the US Disclosed Businesses were excluded as described in Item 19.
    Method
    Gross Sales (Production) means all revenue generated; does not include tips not remitted or sales tax collected and paid to the taxing authority.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue and other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    CN Businesses that operated for the entire 2025 Calendar Year
    Period
    2025 Calendar Year
    Excluded
    CN Businesses that did not meet the inclusion criteria or did not report complete financials were excluded.
    Method
    Gross Sales (Production) does not include tips not remitted to the businesses or sales tax collected and paid to the appropriate taxing authority.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    US Businesses that operated during the 2025 Calendar Year and performed at least ten (10) jobs during that period
    Period
    Exterior (Average)
    Excluded
    Businesses that did not perform at least ten jobs were excluded.
    Method
    Calculated by dividing each Business's Gross Sales (Production) from January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 by its respective number of jobs.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    US Businesses that operated during the 2025 Calendar Year
    Period
    Exterior (Average)
    Method
    Close Rate is the percentage of quotes issued that resulted in a completed sale.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    US Disclosed Businesses operating in both Q1 2025 and Q1 2026
    Period
    Q1 2025 vs. Q1 2026
    Excluded
    The chart states Total Same-Store (10 US / 13 CN Businesses).

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Net +8 outlets, 2023–2025

    0272023292024352025+2+6

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($191,015) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 29 to 35 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (3 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 68
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (7 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 68
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (2 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 68
    6. [6]Item 19 — Franchised (13 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 69
    7. [7]Item 19 — Franchised (12 locations) — other measures — US Businesses that operated during the 2025 Calendar Year and performed at leas… · PDF p. 69
    8. [8]Item 19 — Franchised (12 locations) — other measures — US Businesses that operated during the 2025 Calendar Year · PDF p. 70
    9. [9]Item 19 — Franchised (10 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 71
    10. [10]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 74

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    44 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 1 · PDF p. 9 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Year began franchising: 2016 generally; actively offered and awarded U.S. franchises beginning in late 2019

      “While we first issued a Disclosure Document in September 2016, we did not commence actively offering and awarding franchises for the right to operate a Business in the United States until late 2019”

      Note: Source states late 2019 U.S. offering; it does not state franchising began generally in 2016.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: David Garofano title: Vice President of Purchasing and Distribution

      “Vice President of Distribution: David Gar o fano”

      Note: Source heading identifies David Garofano as Vice President of Distribution.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Marketing Kit

      “You must pay us approximately $ 5,000 to $ 8,000 for the initial package of business supplies”

      Note: Source does not include Marketing Kit terms or quoted $5,000 to $8,000.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial Training Fee

      “amounting to $15,000 (the “Initial Training Fee”)”

      Note: Source ends at Initial Training Fee heading; $15,000 amount is not shown.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 24 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Convention and Regional Meetings Fees (currently $500 per event; estimated total per attendee)

      “Currently $500 per event ... We estimate the total fee between Regional Meetings and the Convention to be up to $ 4,000 per attendee.”

      Note: Source excerpt does not contain Convention or Regional Meetings fee information.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 32 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Pick-Up / Approved Vehicle Package

      “Pick - Up / Approved Vehicle Package ( 9 ) $3 ,000 to $7,5 00”

      Note: Source excerpt does not include Item 7 or Pick-Up/Approved Vehicle Package.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 37 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required purchases and approved suppliers: Required or approved purchases include software, equipment and mobile service units, marketing and production kits, sales kits, supplies, vehicle signage, marketing services, booths, call and sales centers, accounting and bookkeeping services, and ancillary-service equipment. SN Distribution supplies proprietary products and some inventory; Spray-Net supplies kits, software and certain marketing management services.

      “We have the right to require you to purchase or lease any items or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business... from a supplier that we approve or designate... which may include us or our affiliate(s).”

      Note: Source supports approved purchases but does not establish all listed supplier-specific statements.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 38 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Revenue from required purchases: $1,289,509, or 47.13% of total revenue, from required digital marketing, initial marketing investment and technology package purchases in 2025

      “In the year ending December 31, 2025 , we derived $ 1,289,509 in revenue from Franchisee required purchases of digital marketing, initial marketing investment, and tech packages , or 47.13 % of our total revenue”

      Note: Provided source does not state $1,289,509, 47.13%, or required-purchase revenue for 2025.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training location: Online/virtual, then within the Designated Territory or at the Franchised Business

      “The first portion of the initial training is conducted online via our E - Learning Network. The in - person portion ... classroom instruction. We also provide ... production training ... in your Designated Territory.”

      Note: Source states online and usually within the Designated Territory, not specifically at the Franchised Business.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum sales performance threshold: At least 70% of applicable minimum Gross Sales; failure may lead to termination or territory reduction

      “The failure of your Franchised Business fails to generate Gross Sales that amounts to at least 70 % of the applicable minimum Gross Sales ... will be grounds for us to (a) terminate ... or (b) otherwise reduce”

      Note: Provided source does not include the Item 12 minimum-sales threshold or termination/reduction provision.

    • Item 15 · PDF p. 58 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Personal operation requirement: Franchisee must personally participate in actual operation and direct management on a full-time basis

      “We require that you personally participate in the actual operation of your Franchised Business .”

      Note: Source requires personal participation, but does not require full-time direct management; Designated Manager may handle day-to-day management.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 64 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-term non-compete radius: 50-mile radius of the Designated Territory and specified Spray-Net territories/businesses

      “within a 5 0 - mile radi us of your Design ated Territory ... within a 5 0 - mile radius of any franchised business ... [and] any other designated territory”

      Note: Provided source excerpt does not include the stated 50-mile post-term non-compete provision.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 77 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Auditor name: Not stated in the provided Item 21 text

      “Attached as Exhibit C to this disclosure document are our audited financial statement s”

      Note: Source excerpt does not identify an auditor, but does not expressly state no auditor name.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.