
Squeegee Squad
Jack & Joe’s Franchising, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
SQUEEGEE SQUAD franchise specializes in professional window cleaning and exterior building maintenance services for residential and commercial properties.
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $69,525 – $263,550 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue for franchised locations; revenue for 71 mixed locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 13 in 2025, to 84 (System-Wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
30 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue
- Who is counted
- all franchised Squeegee Squad Businesses operating in 2025 and all franchised Squeegee Squad Businesses operating in 2024
- Period
- 2024 to 2025
- Excluded
- Section B excludes the affiliate-owned Qualifying Business
- Method
- Calculated by aggregating the 2025 Gross Revenue of all franchised Squeegee Squad Businesses operating in 2025 and dividing it by the aggregate 2024 Gross Revenue of all franchised Squeegee Squad Businesses operating in 2024
Franchised and company-owned locations
Revenue · 71 locations
- Who is counted
- 70 franchised Squeegee Squad Businesses operating in 80 territories and one affiliate-owned Squeegee Squad Business; Section A table
- Period
- 2025 calendar year
- Excluded
- One franchised Business not operated full-time; one franchised Business non-compliant and effectively ceased operating; 2 franchised Businesses that ceased operations in 2025; one affiliate-owned Business not operated in the same manner as a franchised Business is excluded from the Item 19 representations, although it appears in the Section A table
- Method
- Unaudited results reported to the franchisor; Gross Revenues reported using cash basis accounting
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-Wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
Net +22 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($69,525 – $263,550) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 71 to 84 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised locations — revenue · PDF p. 39
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised and company-owned (71 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 37
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 40
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
93 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 1 · PDF p. 9 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Parent company: No parent company
“We have no other affiliates, and we have no predecessors.”
Note: Source states no other affiliates or predecessors, not no parent company.
Item 3 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Litigation total count: 1 case disclosed against a former franchisee; Item 3 also states pending and concluded actions are none.
“Pending and Concluded Actions None. Litigation Against Franchisees in Prior Fiscal Year Jack & Joe’s Franchising, Inc., et al. v. EB Window Cleaning LLC, Eric Bernardin, No, 0:25-cv-02776-KMM-SGE”
Note: Source lists one case but does not state a total litigation count.
Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Weekly Advertising Fees (percentage of Gross Revenues)
“Currently 1.0% of Gross Revenues, but can charge up to 2.0% of Gross Revenues.”
Note: Provided source does not include Weekly Advertising Fees.
Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Additional Training (per training)
“$0 to $1,500, or the then-current training tuition.”
Note: Source does not state Additional Training fee or $0 to $1,500.
Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Annual Convention Fee (per convention)
“Up to $1,200.”
Note: Source does not state Annual Convention Fee or $1,200.
Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Renewal Fee (per renewal)
“$1,500.”
Note: Source excerpt does not state Renewal Fee or $1,500.
Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Local Advertising Expenditures (percentage of Gross Revenues)
“5% of Gross Revenues.”
Note: Provided source does not include Local Advertising Expenditures.
Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Accounting/Bookkeeping Fees (per month)
“Currently, between $300 to $800 per month, depending on the services provided.”
Note: Source does not state Accounting/Bookkeeping Fees or $300 to $800 monthly.
Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Service Charge (per returned check, failed EFT, or other failure of payment)
“$100 per returned check, failed EFT, or other failure of payment.”
Note: Source does not state Service Charge or $100 per payment failure.
Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Email Account Fees (per email account per year in excess of one)
“Currently $0. We reserve the right to charge up to $200 per email account per year that you request in the squeegeesquad.com domain, in excess of one.”
Note: Source does not state Email Account Fees, $0, or $200 per account.
Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Additional Continuing Fee (percentage of Gross Revenues for work performed outside of your Territory)
“We also reserve the right to charge an additional 2% of Gross Revenues for work performed outside of your Territory.”
Note: Source states additional 2% but does not state outside-Territory work condition.
Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Grand Opening Advertising (per Squeegee Squad Business)
“Minimum of $6,000 for each Squeegee Squad Business you own.”
Note: Provided source does not include Grand Opening Advertising.
Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Alternative Supplier Review Fee (per hour of JJFI’s time)
“Up to $150 per hour of JJFI’s time.”
Note: Source excerpt does not state Alternative Supplier Review Fee or $150 per hour.
Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Website Fees (per hour for large projects)
“$0. We reserve the right to charge up to $150 per hour for large projects that go beyond standard customization.”
Note: Source does not state Website Fees, $0, or $150 per hour.
Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Additional Territory Fee (per person in the Territory in excess of 300,000 people)
“$0.166 per person in the Territory in excess of 300,000 people.”
Note: Source does not state Additional Territory Fee or $0.166 per person.
Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Consultation Services Fee (per person per hour)
“Up to $500 per person per hour.”
Note: Source does not state Consultation Services Fee or $500 per person per hour.
Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Inbound Call Center Fees (percentage of Gross Revenues)
“Up to 5% of your Gross Revenues (Currently $0).”
Note: Provided source does not include Inbound Call Center Fees.
Item 8 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required purchases: Franchisees must purchase the initial supply of window cleaning equipment and inventory from Harry Falk and must use required equipment, supplies, signage, fixtures, furnishings, products, and marketing materials meeting franchisor standards.
“You must purchase the initial supply of window cleaning equipment and inventory from Harry Falk. The cost of such equipment and inventory ranges from $1,000 to $15,000”
Note: Source confirms Harry Falk purchase, but not all additional standards claimed.
Item 9 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Site and pre-opening requirements; training; fees; compliance with system standards and manuals; approved products and services; advertising; insurance; reporting and audits; staffing; maintenance; transfer, renewal, post-termination and noncompetition obligations.
“This table lists your principal obligations under the Franchise Agreement. It will help you find more detailed information about your obligations in these agreements and in other Items of this disclosure document.”
Note: Source excerpt lists obligations only through insurance; several extracted obligations are not shown.
Item 13 · PDF p. 31 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Principal mark YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD WINDOW CLEANERS: Registered on the Principal Register; registration number 3,123,554; renewed
“YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD Principal August 1, 2006 3,123,554 Renewed WINDOW CLEANERS”
Note: Provided source does not include Item 13 trademark-registration table.
Item 17 · PDF p. 36 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Post-term non-compete radius: Within 10 miles of any other Squeegee Squad Territory, plus the Territory and other specified areas
“within 10 miles of any other Squeegee Squad Territory”
Note: Source states only within 10 miles of another Squeegee Squad territory; no additional areas stated.
Item 17 · PDF p. 81 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Transfer fee: $12,000 plus $5,000 training fee and broker fees incurred by JJFI
“The amount of the transfer fee shall be $12,000 plus a $5,000 training fee. ... the Franchisee will also have to pay any fees paid to brokers”
Note: Provided source ends before transfer-fee provision or amount.
Item · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Liquid capital requirement
“No specific liquid capital, liquid assets, or cash requirement is stated in the document.”
Note: Cannot verify the stated figure and its full context from the supplied evidence.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



