
Storm Guard
Storm Guard Franchise Systems, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Storm Guard franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Storm Guard franchise specializes in residential and commercial roofing, siding, and storm damage restoration services, operating across multiple states with a
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Storm Guard franchise?
- The Storm Guard Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $209,300–$247,600 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Storm Guard initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $65,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Storm Guard charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 3% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 6.25% from $0 to $4,000,000; 5% from $4,000,001 to $7,000,000; 4% from $7,000,001 to $10,000,000; 3% over $10,000,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 0.75% · Percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Storm Guard disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Storm Guard FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Storm Guard locations are there?
- The FDD reports 36 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $209,300 – $247,600 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures and EBITDA for 31 franchised locations; other measures for franchised locations; other measures for 31 franchised locations; EBITDA for 31 franchised locations; other measures for 4 franchised locations; other measures for 4 franchised locations; other measures for mixed locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 36 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
29 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
EBITDA and other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- franchisees included in Table A
- Period
- January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The Median column is comprised of the median operating numbers for all franchisees who were included in the Average column.
- Method
- Unaudited information derived from information provided by and in the possession of franchisees.
Franchised locations
Other measures
- Who is counted
- all Storm Guard franchisees
- Period
- January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- Does not include royalty rebates.
- Method
- Average supplier and manufacturer rebates paid during the Reporting Period.
Franchised locations
Other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- franchised Storm Guard businesses that were operating throughout the entire Reporting Period
- Period
- January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The Average column excludes one Pittsburgh franchisee that did not provide financial information and two franchisees in Columbus, Ohio and Cincinnati, Ohio that provided clearly inaccurate information; company-owned business and franchisees not open throughout the entire Reporting Period are excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited information derived from information provided by and in the possession of franchisees.
Franchised locations
EBITDA · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- franchised Storm Guard businesses included in Table A
- Period
- January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- Company-owned business, one franchisee that did not provide information, and two franchisees with inaccurate information excluded.
- Method
- Owner compensation and specified extraordinary expenses were added back before calculating the average; unaudited.
Franchised locations
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- top 15% of franchised businesses based on EBITDA + Owner Compensation
- Period
- January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- Company-owned business and franchised businesses not open throughout the entire Reporting Period are excluded.
- Method
- Top 15% measured by EBITDA + Owner Compensation.
Franchised locations
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- bottom 15% of franchised businesses based on EBITDA + Owner Compensation
- Period
- January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- Company-owned business and franchised businesses not open throughout the entire Reporting Period are excluded.
- Method
- Bottom 15% measured by EBITDA + Owner Compensation.
Franchised and company-owned locations
Other measures
- Who is counted
- all Storm Guard businesses in operation anytime during the Reporting Period
- Period
- January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- Excludes repair jobs with a total price of less than $2,000.
- Method
- Taken from the CRM, in which franchisees are required to input and report all sales.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($209,300 – $247,600) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 36 to 36 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (31 locations) — other measures and EBITDA · PDF p. 48
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised locations — other measures · PDF p. 50
- [5]Item 19 — Franchised (31 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 48
- [6]Item 19 — Franchised (31 locations) — EBITDA · PDF p. 48
- [7]Item 19 — Franchised (4 locations) — other measures — top 15% of franchised businesses based on EBITDA + Owner Compensation · PDF p. 49
- [8]Item 19 — Franchised (4 locations) — other measures — bottom 15% of franchised businesses based on EBITDA + Owner Compensation · PDF p. 49
- [9]Item 19 — Franchised and company-owned locations — other measures · PDF p. 49
- [10]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 53
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 3 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Total litigation case count: 0
“No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”
Note: Source says no litigation is required to be disclosed; it does not state a case count of 0.
Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Local Advertising - Year 1 (Per month)
“You must spend at least $2,500 per month total on approved promotional activities in your local market during your first year of operations”
Note: Provided source excerpt does not state the $2,500 monthly local advertising requirement.
Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Enhanced E-mail Address (Per month per e-mail address)
“enhanced email addresses including Microsoft Office features, which cost $22 per month for each e - mail address.”
Note: Provided source excerpt does not state the $22 enhanced email-address fee.
Item 8 · PDF p. 26 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Rebates or revenue franchisor receives: Up to 15% or more of third-party suppliers’ sales to franchisees; no income from required purchases was received during calendar year 2025.
“We have the right to receive fees and payments from third - party manufacturers, suppliers, and/or distributors of up to 15% or more of each of these third parties’ sales ... During calendar year 2025, we received no income from required purchases”
Note: Source pages 17-21 do not state supplier payments or 2025 required-purchase income.
Item 8 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required purchase — Opening Package: Must be purchased from franchisor; $40,000 to $50,000.
“the Opening Package must be purchased from us. ... The price of the Opening Package will range from $40,000 to $50,000”
Note: Source states $40,000 to $50,000 paid to us, but does not expressly state it must be purchased.
Item 11 · PDF p. 32 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Computer system maintenance cost: $500 to $2,000 annually
“We estimate that the annual cost of any optional or required maintenance, updating, upgrading or support contracts is $500 to $2,000 each year”
Note: Source page 14 does not state annual maintenance costs of $500 to $2,000.
Item 11 · PDF p. 31 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required computer hardware and software: Computers and tablets with Microsoft Office, QuickBooks, production management and billing/CRM software, document storage, printer, scanner, operating system, high-speed internet, aerial measurement system, and Xactimate
“your Computer System must include a sufficient number of computers and tablets needed for your staff with Microsoft Office (Word, Excel, PowerPoint), QuickBooks Pro or QuickBooks Online, our production management and billing/CRM software, and document storage capacity”
Note: Source lists printer but does not state scanner, aerial measurement system, or Xactimate.
Item 14 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Copyrighted materials: Franchise Agreement, Operations Manual, manuals and guidelines, training materials, website and internet-related materials, advertising, marketing and sales promotion materials
“we do claim copyright ownership and protection for our Storm Guard® Franchise Agreement, Operations Manual, other manuals and guidelines, including training materials, website and internet - related materials, advertising, marketing and sales promotion materials”
Note: Provided source does not contain the Item 14 copyright-ownership statement.
Item 15 · PDF p. 42 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Owner participation requirement: Designated Owner required; must oversee general management and operations
“You must designate at least one person (the “Designated Owner”) who ... oversees the general management and operations of the Business”
Note: Provided source does not contain the Item 15 Designated Owner requirement.
Item 15 · PDF p. 42 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Manager allowed: Yes; Key Manager may supervise operations, but must be trained
“Your Business must be operated under the on - premises supervision of an individual who has completed, to our satisfaction, our initial training program and all other training we require.”
Note: Source requires trained on-premises supervision but does not expressly state a Key Manager may supervise operations.
Item 17 · PDF p. 90 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Dispute arbitration venue: Fort Worth, Texas, unless mutually agreed otherwise
“The arbitration must take place in Fort Worth, Texas, or at such other place as may be mutually agreeable to the parties.”
Note: Source pages 17-21 do not state an arbitration venue.
Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Average Job Size (average) — January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
“AVERAGE JOB SIZE $ 19,378.90”
Note: Figure, period, population, and exclusion match; CRM methodology is not stated.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Average Total Rebate Paid to Franchisees (average) — January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
“AVERAGE TOTAL REBATE PAID TO FRANCHISEES $42,723”
Note: Rebate figure and period match; royalty-rebate exclusion is not stated.
Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Income (top 15% average) — January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
“Income (3) $5,668,130”
Note: Income and top-15% basis match; sample size 4 is not stated.
Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Income (bottom 15% average) — January 1, 2025 – December 31, 2025
“Income (3) $833,919”
Note: Income and bottom-15% basis match; sample size 4 is not stated.
Item 21 · PDF p. 129 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Auditor name: Whitley Penn
“Fort Worth Office 640 Taylor Street Suite 2200 Fort Worth, Texas 76102 817.259.9100 Main whitleypenn.com REPORT OF INDEPENDENT AUDITORS”
Note: Source shows whitleypenn.com but does not expressly identify the auditor as Whitley Penn.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





