Sun Tan City
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Sun Tan City franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Sun Tan City franchise operates indoor tanning salons offering UV tanning beds, spray tanning services, and related skincare products across multiple locations.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Sun Tan City franchise?
- The Sun Tan City Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $1,048,790–$1,797,750 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Sun Tan City charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $8 New — 8% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Sun Tan City disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Sun Tan City FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Sun Tan City locations are there?
- The FDD reports 252 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 52). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $1,048,790 – $1,797,750 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 92 Parent-owned locations; other measures for 154 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 89 in 2025, to 252 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
57 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 92 locations
- Who is counted
- 92 full-year company salons
- Period
- Other Revenue Average
- Excluded
- Startup salons; initial fees, royalties and financed-interest costs not reflected.
- Method
- Mean average/median as labeled; source footnote says divide by87 despite92population. Average16.9years operating; approximately3000sqft. Total revenues EFT/UV/spray/spa/products.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 154 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised full-year salons; narrative154,table heading162
- Period
- Number of Tanning and Spa Sessions per month Average
- Excluded
- Salons not operating full year as Sun Tan City.
- Method
- Source conflicting154/162population retained. Mean average denominator154; average12.7years operating. EFT and other tanning/spa/product revenues.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
Net −1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,048,790 – $1,797,750) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 163 to 252 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 92 full-year company salons · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 49
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year salons; narrative154,table heading162 · PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 52
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
163 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | accounts receivable , net | $406,684 |
| 2025 | receivable from affiliated company | $18,479 |
| 2025 | other | $23,795 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $481,327 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $257,000 |
| 2025 | total assets | $738,327 |
| 2025 | p ayable to member | $1,092 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $38,092 |
| 2025 | long - term portion of contract liabilities | $14,250 |
| 2025 | area development and i nitial f ranchise fees | $13,083 |
| 2025 | o perating expenses | $708,312 |
| 2025 | net income | $5,924,524 |
| 2025 | assets current assets cash | $32,369 |
| 2025 | current portion of c ontract liabilities | $12,500 |
| 2025 | franchisee v endor rebates | $476,108 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $6,632,836 |
| 2025 | royalties and production fees | $6,143,645 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $142,145 |
| 2024 | receivable from affiliated companyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $43,410 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $28,519 |
| 2024 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $570,102 |
| 2024 | goodwillMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $257,000 |
| 2024 | current portion of contract liabilities | $13,084 |
| 2024 | payables to member and affiliated company | $42,336 |
| 2024 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $73,891 |
| 2024 | royalties and production feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,770,219 |
| 2024 | area development and initial franchise fees | $98,779 |
| 2024 | franchisee vendor rebates | $515,151 |
| 2024 | total revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,384,149 |
| 2024 | operating expenses general and administrative | $729,865 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,654,284 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,115 |
| 2024 | other current assets | $4,897 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $6,997 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $5,557,056 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities distributions to member | -$5,540,000 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$5,540,000 |
| 2024 | net increase in cash | $17,056 |
| 2024 | cash at beginning of year | $125,089 |
| 2024 | cash at end of year | $142,145 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable , net | $356,028 |
| 2024 | receivable from affiliated companyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $43,410 |
| 2024 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $570,102 |
| 2024 | goodwillMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $257,000 |
| 2024 | current portion of c ontract liabilities | $13,084 |
| 2024 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $73,891 |
| 2024 | long - term portion of contract liabilities | $26,750 |
| 2024 | royalties and production feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,770,219 |
| 2024 | area development and i nitial f ranchise fees | $98,779 |
| 2024 | franchisee v endor rebates | $515,151 |
| 2024 | total revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,384,149 |
| 2024 | o perating expenses | $729,865 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,654,284 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $827,102 |
| 2024 | receivable from/payables to member and affiliated company | -$91,959 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $142,145 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $28,519 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $729,865 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $827,102 |
| 2024 | long-term portion of contract liabilities | $26,750 |
| 2024 | p ayable to member | $42,336 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $356,028 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $5,654,284 |
| 2024 | contract liabilities | -$19,278 |
| 2023 | assets current assets cash | $125,089 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $358,143 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $516,648 |
| 2023 | goodwill | $257,000 |
| 2023 | total assets | $773,648 |
| 2023 | current portion of contract liabilities | $19,278 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $121,637 |
| 2023 | long-term portion of contract liabilities | $39,834 |
| 2023 | royalties and production fees | $5,328,870 |
| 2023 | franchisee vendor rebates | $695,065 |
| 2023 | operating expenses general and administrative | $664,775 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $664,775 |
| 2023 | net income | $5,415,529 |
| 2023 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $5,415,529 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,658 |
| 2023 | other current assets | $5,125 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $1,521 |
| 2023 | receivable from/payables to member and affiliated company | $21,235 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $5,420,699 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$5,385,000 |
| 2023 | net increase in cash | $35,699 |
| 2023 | cash at end of year | $125,089 |
| 2023 | cash flows from financing activities distributions to member | -$5,385,000 |
| 2023 | payables to member and affiliated company | $90,885 |
| 2023 | area development and initial franchise fees | $56,369 |
| 2023 | contract liabilities | -$37,369 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $6,080,304 |
| 2023 | other | $33,416 |
| 2023 | cash at beginning of year | $89,390 |
| — | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,474 |
| — | member’s capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $726,461 |
| — | total liabilities and member’s capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $773,648 |
| — | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,500 |
| — | member’s capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $726,461 |
| — | total liabilities and member’s capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $827,102 |
| — | member’s capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $685,985 |
| — | total liabilities and member’s capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $738,327 |
| — | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,471 |
| — | total liabilities and member’s capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $827,102 |
| — | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,471 |
| — | member’s capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $612,177 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



