TJ

    Taco Johns

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Taco Johns franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Taco John's serves tacos, burritos, breakfast items and Potato Oles. Its restaurants provide individual meals and catering, with ordering available through its website and mobile app.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Taco Johns franchise?
    The Taco Johns Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $454,175–$843,000 for non-traditional: total initial investment without real estate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $811,400–$2,034,250 for traditional freestanding restaurant total estimated initial investment: $811,400 to $2,034,250. (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $1,066,100–$2,010,750 for dt digital olé: total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $802,310–$1,418,750 for traditional endcap: total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Taco Johns charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Taco Johns disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Taco Johns FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 68). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $454,175 – $843,000 (Non-traditional: Total initial investment without real estate); $811,400 – $2,034,250 (Traditional freestanding Restaurant Total Estimated Initial Investment: $811,400 to $2,034,250.); $1,066,100 – $2,010,750 (DT Digital Olé: Total initial investment); $802,310 – $1,418,750 (Traditional endcap: Total initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 15 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 62 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 62 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 248 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 62 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 62 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 7 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 6 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 7 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 6 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 26 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 6 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 7 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 25 Franchised locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Non-traditional: Total initial investment without real estatePDF p. 30$454,175 – $843,000
    • Traditional endcap: Total initial investmentPDF p. 25$802,310 – $1,418,750
    • Traditional freestanding Restaurant Total Estimated Initial Investment: $811,400 to $2,034,250.PDF p. 24$811,400 – $2,034,250
    • DT Digital Olé: Total initial investmentPDF p. 26$1,066,100 – $2,010,750

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    56 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    15 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Second Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Lower Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 248 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Combined
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Top Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Top Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Third Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Second Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Lower Quartile
    Period
    count
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Third Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Second Quartile
    Period
    percentage
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 26 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Combined
    Period
    count
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Top Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Third Quartile
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Lower Quartile
    Period
    percentage
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Combined
    Excluded
    Excludes stores commencing operation during 2025 without 12 months' operation, a temporarily closed store due to tornado damage, 3 non-traditional stores, 7 stores without a drive-thru, 4 stores using DT Digital Olé or earlier nonrepresentative prototypes; 15 permanently closed outlets excluded
    Method
    Actual historical Average Sales; source data from approved POS or Approved Alternative System; not independently audited

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($454,175 – $2,034,250) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Second Quartile · PDF p. 68
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Lower Quartile · PDF p. 68
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Combined · PDF p. 68
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Top Quartile · PDF p. 68
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Top Quartile · PDF p. 68
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional freestanding Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Third Quartile · PDF p. 68
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Second Quartile · PDF p. 68
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Lower Quartile · PDF p. 68
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Third Quartile · PDF p. 68
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Second Quartile · PDF p. 69
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional endcap Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Combined · PDF p. 68
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Top Quartile · PDF p. 69
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Third Quartile · PDF p. 69
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Lower Quartile · PDF p. 69
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — C-store and travel-plaza Taco John’s 2025 restaurants, Combined · PDF p. 69

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    336 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.