
Tide Laundromat
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Tide Laundromat franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Tide Laundromat franchise brings the trusted cleaning power of America's 1 detergent brand to the self-service laundry industry through modern, technology-enhan
Headline figures
Tide Laundromat quick facts
- Is Tide Laundromat a franchise?
- Yes. Tide Laundromat offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 8 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55).
- How much does it cost to open a Tide Laundromat franchise?
- The Tide Laundromat Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,547,503 for total capital expenditures low estimate — $1,547,503 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18); $204,382 for total other expenditures low estimate — $204,382 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $1,751,885 for total initial investment low estimate — $1,751,885 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Tide Laundromat charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Tide Laundromat disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Tide Laundromat FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Tide Laundromat locations are there?
- The FDD reports 8 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Tide Laundromat a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,547,503 (Total capital expenditures low estimate — $1,547,503); $204,382 (Total other expenditures low estimate — $204,382); $1,751,885 (Total initial investment low estimate — $1,751,885); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue and costs and other measures for 3 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 5 in 2025, to 8 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total other expenditures low estimate — $204,382PDF p. 19$204,382
- Total capital expenditures low estimate — $1,547,503PDF p. 18$1,547,503
- Total initial investment low estimate — $1,751,885PDF p. 19$1,751,885
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Weekly royalty on Net Sales — 6.5%Main ongoing fee
41 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Three franchised Tide Laundromats open more than one year; average age one year three months
- Period
- $1199889
- Excluded
- Five franchised businesses not open a full year
- Method
- Franchisee reports; net controllable income is not net profit; excludes rent/property taxes/CAM, owner distributions, professional fees, debt, most taxes and depreciation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Store 1
- Excluded
- Five franchised businesses not open a full year
- Method
- Franchisee reports; net controllable income is not net profit; excludes rent/property taxes/CAM, owner distributions, professional fees, debt, most taxes and depreciation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Store 2
- Excluded
- Five franchised businesses not open a full year
- Method
- Franchisee reports; net controllable income is not net profit; excludes rent/property taxes/CAM, owner distributions, professional fees, debt, most taxes and depreciation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Store 3
- Excluded
- Five franchised businesses not open a full year
- Method
- Franchisee reports; net controllable income is not net profit; excludes rent/property taxes/CAM, owner distributions, professional fees, debt, most taxes and depreciation.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 June 30 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
Net +6 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($204,382 – $1,751,885) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 3 to 8 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised Tide Laundromats open more than one year; average age one year… · PDF p. 53
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 1 · PDF p. 53
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 2 · PDF p. 53
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 3 · PDF p. 53
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
13 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | accrued payroll and benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $343,198 |
| 2025 | divisional equity | $4,854,089 |
| 2025 | franchisee fees | $980,800 |
| 2025 | continuing services royalty fees | $6,729,487 |
| 2025 | other revenue | $5,576,659 |
| 2025 | income before income tax | $3,515,419 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,659,266 |
| 2025 | deferred income tax | -$19,528 |
| 2025 | contract accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$491,569 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $85,134 |
| 2025 | contract liability - deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $82,863 |
| 2025 | contributions | $8,237,638 |
| 2025 | advances on accounts payable - related party | $2,792,281 |
| 2025 | payments on accounts payable - related party | -$2,741,325 |
| 2025 | cash - end of year | $7,875,495 |
| 2025 | contract accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,013,014 |
| 2025 | cash | $7,875,495 |
| 2025 | accounts payable - related party | $1,461,261 |
| 2025 | shares authorized, issued and outstanding | $1,000 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,659,266 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $8,889,816 |
| 2025 | marketing | $2,647,489 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,307 |
| 2025 | total stockholder's equity | $4,855,089 |
| 2025 | accrued payroll and benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$400,335 |
| 2025 | salaries and benefits | $4,543,491 |
| 2025 | cash - beginning of year | $7,747,947 |
| 2025 | deferred tax asset | $535,697 |
| 2025 | total expenses | $9,771,527 |
| 2025 | total assets | $9,425,513 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $2,468,651 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $549,192 |
| 2025 | contract liability - deferred revenue - long-term | $2,101,773 |
| 2025 | contract liability - deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $115,000 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $4,570,424 |
| 2025 | income tax | -$856,153 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,838,964 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,711,416 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and stockholder's equity | $9,425,513 |
| 2025 | selling, general and other administrative expenses | $2,580,547 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$76,867 |
| 2025 | distribution | -$10,000,010 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $13,286,946 |
| 2025 | net change in cash | $127,548 |
| 2024 | accrued payroll and benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $743,533 |
| 2024 | franchisee fees | $431,584 |
| 2024 | continuing services royalty fees | $5,718,568 |
| 2024 | marketing | $2,317,340 |
| 2024 | income tax | -$255,462 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $835,048 |
| 2024 | contract accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$166,745 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$86,441 |
| 2024 | accrued payroll and benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $506,209 |
| 2024 | distribution | -$5,000,000 |
| 2024 | payments on accounts payable - related party | -$2,270,604 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,665,472 |
| 2024 | net change in cash | $4,114,058 |
| 2024 | cash - end of year | $7,747,947 |
| 2024 | cash | $7,747,947 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $86,441 |
| 2024 | advances on accounts payable - related party | $1,410,305 |
| 2024 | total assets | $8,872,002 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $2,967,897 |
| 2024 | total stockholder's equity | $3,958,195 |
| 2024 | other revenue | $5,310,216 |
| 2024 | accounts payable - related party | $1,410,305 |
| 2024 | shares authorized, issued and outstanding | $1,000 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,448,586 |
| 2024 | contract accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $521,445 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $11,460,368 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $8,355,833 |
| 2024 | salaries and benefits | $4,927,016 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $277,203 |
| 2024 | deferred tax asset | $516,169 |
| 2024 | contract liability - deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $188,000 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $835,048 |
| 2024 | contributions | $8,525,771 |
| 2024 | total expenses | $10,369,858 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $626,059 |
| 2024 | contract liability - deferred revenue - long-term | $1,945,910 |
| 2024 | income before income tax | $1,090,510 |
| 2024 | contract liability - deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $132,460 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $4,913,807 |
| 2024 | deferred income tax | -$49,148 |
| 2024 | cash - beginning of year | $3,633,889 |
| 2024 | divisional equity | $3,957,195 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and stockholder's equity | $8,872,002 |
| 2024 | selling, general and other administrative expenses | $3,125,502 |
| 2023 | continuing services royalty fees | $5,234,126 |
| 2023 | marketing | $2,409,010 |
| 2023 | total expenses | $10,001,172 |
| 2023 | income before income tax | $309,811 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $429,055 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $429,055 |
| 2023 | deferred income tax | -$158,067 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | -$131,890 |
| 2023 | contract liability - deferred revenue | -$183,591 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$131,145 |
| 2023 | contributions | $7,730,568 |
| 2023 | distribution | -$6,236,138 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,765,034 |
| 2023 | net change in cash | $3,633,889 |
| 2023 | franchisee fees | $424,152 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $10,310,983 |
| 2023 | income tax | $119,244 |
| 2023 | selling, general and other administrative expenses | $3,276,746 |
| 2023 | advances on accounts payable - related party | $2,270,604 |
| 2023 | salaries and benefits | $4,315,416 |
| 2023 | cash - end of year | $3,633,889 |
| 2023 | contract accounts receivable | -$75,032 |
| 2023 | other revenue | $4,652,705 |
| 2023 | accrued payroll and benefits | -$11,620 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




