Window World, Inc.

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Window World, Inc. franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2011
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    North Wilkesboro, NC, United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Window World sells and installs replacement windows, exterior doors and siding. Locally owned locations serve homeowners through product consultations, ordering and installation.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Window World, Inc. franchise?
    The Window World, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $123,200 for total headquarters investment — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $362,500 for total headquarters investment — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $138,500 for total satellite investment — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 34); $14,950 for total satellite investment — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 34). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Window World, Inc. initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 19). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Window World, Inc. charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $0 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Window World, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Window World, Inc. FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 75). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Window World, Inc. locations are there?
    The FDD reports 211 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 78). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $123,200 (Total Headquarters investment — low); $362,500 (Total Headquarters investment — high); $138,500 (Total Satellite investment — high); $14,950 (Total Satellite investment — low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: revenue for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; revenue for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; revenue for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; revenue for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; revenue for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; revenue and other measures for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; other measures and revenue for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; other measures for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; other measures for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; other measures for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; other measures for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations; other measures for Franchisee-owned outlets; affiliate-owned excluded locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total Satellite investment — lowPDF p. 34$14,950
    • Total Headquarters investment — lowPDF p. 30$123,200
    • Total Satellite investment — highPDF p. 34$138,500
    • Total Headquarters investment — highPDF p. 30$362,500

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty low per option/unitMain ongoing fee

    31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    71 Small-market businesses
    Period
    high
    Method
    Annual gross sales: total, minimum, maximum, average, median

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    55 Medium-market businesses
    Period
    total
    Method
    Annual gross sales: total, minimum, maximum, average, median

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    44 Large-market businesses
    Period
    high
    Method
    Annual gross sales: total, minimum, maximum, average, median

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    20 Metro-market businesses
    Period
    total
    Method
    Annual gross sales: total, minimum, maximum, average, median

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    7 Combined-market businesses
    Period
    low
    Method
    Annual gross sales: total, minimum, maximum, average, median

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    All franchises including partial-year openings/closures
    Method
    Annual gross sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    208 franchises open and operating throughout 2025
    Period
    full-year outlets
    Method
    Gross window/patio door unit sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    75 Small-market businesses
    Period
    total
    Method
    Gross window and patio door units: total, low, high, average and median

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    45 Large-market businesses
    Period
    total
    Method
    Gross window and patio door units: total, low, high, average and median

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    61 Medium-market businesses
    Period
    total
    Method
    Gross window and patio door units: total, low, high, average and median

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    23 Metro-market businesses
    Period
    total
    Method
    Gross window and patio door units: total, low, high, average and median

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    2 Combined-market businesses
    Period
    high
    Method
    Gross window and patio door units: total, low, high, average and median

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78

    Net −1 outlets, 2023–2025

    0212202321020242112025−2+1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($14,950 – $362,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 71 Small-market businesses · PDF p. 75
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 55 Medium-market businesses · PDF p. 75
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 44 Large-market businesses · PDF p. 75
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 20 Metro-market businesses · PDF p. 75
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7 Combined-market businesses · PDF p. 76
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchises including partial-year openings/closures · PDF p. 75; PDF p. 76
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 208 franchises open and operating throughout 2025 · PDF p. 76; PDF p. 74
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 75 Small-market businesses · PDF p. 76
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 45 Large-market businesses · PDF p. 77
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 61 Medium-market businesses · PDF p. 76
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 23 Metro-market businesses · PDF p. 77
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2 Combined-market businesses · PDF p. 77
    14. [14]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 78

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    213 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.