Franchise opportunities compared
1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs MN Filing 35796-202604-22
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 4, MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 1-800 WATER DAMAGE | MFMN Filing 35796-202604-22 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $71,403 – $312,398 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $166,500 – $253,100 TOTAL: $166500 to $253100 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales Royalty — Remediation Services 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 8% Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Marketing Fund Contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | 3% Regional marketing cooperative contribution: up to 3% of Gross Revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 160 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 107 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −18 Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — Top 25% Franchisees $944,433 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Franchised (46 locations) — revenue $512,051 other Revenue per Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — “Top 25% Franchisees” $1,949,638 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $43,327 other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $74,010 other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $660,887 other Annual Gross Revenues per Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs MN Filing 35796-202604-22: common questions
- Which costs less to open, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or MN Filing 35796-202604-22?
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE: $71,403 – $312,398 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: $166,500 – $253,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 1-800 WATER DAMAGE. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and MN Filing 35796-202604-22 royalties compare?
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or MN Filing 35796-202604-22?
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 160 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and MN Filing 35796-202604-22 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MN Filing 35796-202604-22 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
