Franchise opportunities compared
1800 Textiles vs DRYmedic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- 1800 Textiles figures come from its 2025 FDD and DRYmedic figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- 1800 Textiles discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only DRYmedic has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | 1800 Textiles | DRYmedic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $40,200 – $300,750 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $196,325 – $318,860 TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% · percent of the Spoke Share of Gross Sales Royalty Fee: Spoke 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of gross sales of the franchised business Brand Fund Fee: Hub and Hub Bolt-On 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $3,570 Initial Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | 115 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024 | +50 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2022 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Began offering STOP franchises in 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Organized in 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en… $877,084 other Franchisee Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,805,728 other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

