Franchise opportunities compared
1800 Textiles vs Weathersby Guild
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
1800 Textiles
$40,200 – $300,750
2025 FDD · Item 7Weathersby Guild
$71,590 – $98,130
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10Initial franchise fee · Item 5
1800 Textiles
Not available
Weathersby Guild
$49,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7Royalty · Item 6
1800 Textiles
3% · percent of the Spoke Share of Gross Sales
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12Weathersby Guild
7%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8Before you compare
- 1800 Textiles figures come from its 2025 FDD and Weathersby Guild figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- 1800 Textiles discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild
1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild
1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild
1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild
System scale & health
1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild
1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild
1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild
1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild
1800 Textiles
Weathersby Guild
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
1800 TextilesNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Weathersby GuildNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
1800 Textiles vs Weathersby Guild: common questions
- Which costs less to open, 1800 Textiles or Weathersby Guild?
- 1800 Textiles: $40,200 – $300,750 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Weathersby Guild: $71,590 – $98,130 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 1800 Textiles. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do 1800 Textiles and Weathersby Guild royalties compare?
- 1800 Textiles: 3% · percent of the Spoke Share of Gross Sales (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Weathersby Guild: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, 1800 Textiles or Weathersby Guild?
- 1800 Textiles: 11 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); Weathersby Guild: 50 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 26). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do 1800 Textiles and Weathersby Guild disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- 1800 Textiles makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Weathersby Guild makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full 1800 Textiles report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Weathersby Guild report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


