Franchise opportunities compared
1st Class Real Estate Area Rep vs Century 21 Real Estate, LLC.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | 1st Class Real Estate Area Rep | C2Century 21 Real Estate, LLC. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,500 – $63,500 TOTAL estimated range 23500–63500 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $35,770 – $473,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $0.50 Brand Marketing Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1,685 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −122 Calculated: 1,807 at end of 2023 → 1,685 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1972 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
