Franchise opportunities compared
1st Class Real Estate Area Rep vs Red Barn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | 1st Class Real Estate Area Rep | RBRed Barn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,500 – $63,500 TOTAL estimated range 23500–63500 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $56,465 ,000 to $30,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees and us Total Initial Investment 12 — 56465 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $0.25 y. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES T YPE OF F EE 1 A MOUNT 2, 3 D UE D ATE R EMARKS Acquisition Royalty Fee 4 — 0.25 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $500 Fund, creation or placement of advertising or amount of the brand fund fee. Training Fee Up to — 500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 272 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +162 Calculated: 110 at end of 2023 → 272 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
