Franchise opportunities compared
2nd Family vs A Better Solution in Home Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- A Better Solution in Home Care discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (2nd Family: 4, A Better Solution in Home Care: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | A Better Solution in Home Care | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $119,825 Single territory total (range 119825–217500) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $126,890 – $235,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $1,000,000 Royalty reduced threshold 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 System marketing fee maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $250 Minimum monthly marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 30 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +3 Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchisees / six territories that operated the full calendar year $530,620 other Franchise 4 Income 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned territory $154,207 other Affiliate 1 Royalties imputed 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate 1 and 4 full-year franchise territories 54 units other Affiliate Average monthly caregiver hours 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned ABS outlets in San Diego, CA and Phoenix, AZ, combined $299,012 other Affiliate 2025 Assumed Royalty · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Agencies with 12 full calendar months of operation as of Dec.… $2,078,673 other 2025 Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
