Franchise opportunities compared

    2nd Family vs A Place At Home

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (2nd Family: 4, A Place At Home: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    Disclosure2nd FamilyA Place At Home
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $119,825
    Single territory total (range 119825–217500)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $88,995 – $167,512
    Total Estimate - Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.50
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    System marketing fee maximum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    1% of percentage of gross sales; currently greater of 1% of gross sales or $150 per territory per month
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +17
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchisees / six territories that operated the full calendar year
    $530,620
    other Franchise 4 Income 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned territory
    $154,207
    other Affiliate 1 Royalties imputed 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate 1 and 4 full-year franchise territories
    54 units
    other Affiliate Average monthly caregiver hours 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (32 locations) — profit and other measures
    $518,809
    mean Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (32 locations) — revenue
    $1,035,083
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (10 locations) — revenue
    $507,781
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.