Franchise opportunities compared
2nd Family vs Caring Senior Service
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (2nd Family: 4, Caring Senior Service: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Caring Senior Service | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $119,825 Single territory total (range 119825–217500) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $99,997 – $153,994 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $5.00 Royalty fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 System marketing fee maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $2.00 Marketing fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 67 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +10 Calculated: 57 at end of 2023 → 67 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2002 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchisees / six territories that operated the full calendar year $530,620 other Franchise 4 Income 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned territory $154,207 other Affiliate 1 Royalties imputed 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate 1 and 4 full-year franchise territories 54 units other Affiliate Average monthly caregiver hours 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +1 more groups in the full report | Franchised (25 locations) — other measures $2,450,157 other Franchisee Offices with Minimum Required Staff · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Franchised (40 locations) — other measures $2,450,157 other All Franchisee Offices · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Franchised (4 locations) — other measures $29,025 other Franchisee Offices with First Full 12 Months of Operations in 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
