Franchise opportunities compared

    2nd Family vs Chefs For Seniors

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Chefs For Seniors discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (2nd Family: 4, Chefs For Seniors: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    Disclosure2nd FamilyCFChefs For Seniors
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $119,825
    Single territory total (range 119825–217500)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $17,425 – $25,245
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.50
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    $8.00
    Royalty fee — 8%, subject to $150 monthly minimum from month 13
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    System marketing fee maximum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    101
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +13
    Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchisees / six territories that operated the full calendar year
    $530,620
    other Franchise 4 Income 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned territory
    $154,207
    other Affiliate 1 Royalties imputed 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate 1 and 4 full-year franchise territories
    54 units
    other Affiliate Average monthly caregiver hours 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile
    $305
    other Highest standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile
    $188
    other Mean standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile
    $176
    other Mean standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.