Franchise opportunities compared

    360 Painting, LCC vs CertaPro Painters

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    360 Painting, LCC

    $112,350 – $196,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    CertaPro Painters

    $171,000 – $320,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    360 Painting, LCC

    $65,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    CertaPro Painters

    $65,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 2

    Royalty · Item 6

    360 Painting, LCC

    6% of gross sales, $150 min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    CertaPro Painters

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CertaPro Painters discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (360 Painting, LCC: 2, CertaPro Painters: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    360 Painting, LCC

    $112,350 – $196,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    CertaPro Painters

    $171,000 – $320,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    360 Painting, LCC

    $65,000
    The Franchise Fee is fully earned and non-refundable unless specifically noted otherwise.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    CertaPro Painters

    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 2
    Royalty (Item 6)

    360 Painting, LCC

    6% of gross sales, $150 min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    CertaPro Painters

    $15,000
    Royalty minimum 2nd year Jun–Dec, total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    360 Painting, LCC

    $50
    Marketing Fund Contribution — The greater of 2% of Gross Sales per week or $50 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    CertaPro Painters

    3%
    General Advertising Fund under threshold — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    360 Painting, LCC

    148
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    CertaPro Painters

    304
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    360 Painting, LCC

    −12
    Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 148 at end of 2025

    CertaPro Painters

    −22
    Calculated: 326 at end of 2023 → 304 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    360 Painting, LCC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    CertaPro Painters

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    360 Painting, LCC

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    CertaPro Painters

    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    360 Painting, LCC

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    CertaPro Painters

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    360 Painting, LCC
    Franchised (108 businesses) — revenue
    $48,952,949
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $453,268
    mean Gross Sales per Franchised Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    CertaPro Painters
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories
    67 territories
    other Franchised territories in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees operating 67 territories
    57 franchisees
    other Franchisees represented
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four company-owned ABC businesses
    $6,645,968
    other Aggregate gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    360 Painting, LCC vs CertaPro Painters: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 360 Painting, LCC or CertaPro Painters?
    360 Painting, LCC: $112,350 – $196,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); CertaPro Painters: $171,000 – $320,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 360 Painting, LCC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 360 Painting, LCC and CertaPro Painters royalties compare?
    360 Painting, LCC: 6% of gross sales, $150 min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); CertaPro Painters: $15,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 360 Painting, LCC or CertaPro Painters?
    360 Painting, LCC: 148 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); CertaPro Painters: 304 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 360 Painting, LCC and CertaPro Painters disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    360 Painting, LCC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; CertaPro Painters has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching