Franchise opportunities compared

    9Round vs Aira Fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    9Round

    $160,449 – $390,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Aira Fitness

    $49,274 – $237,825

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    9Round

    $19,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Aira Fitness

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    9Round

    6% or $600/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Aira Fitness

    $997/mo

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Aira Fitness discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Aira Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    9Round

    $160,449 – $390,300
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Aira Fitness

    $49,274 – $237,825
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    9Round

    $19,900
    The fee is uniform for all new franchisees; Item 5 separately lists discounts and programs for other situations.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Aira Fitness

    $30,000
    Item 5 says it is fully earned and nonrefundable upon payment.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    9Round

    6% or $600/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Aira Fitness

    $997/mo
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    9Round

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Aira Fitness

    $200
    Marketing & Branding System Fee — USD per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    9Round

    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Aira Fitness

    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    9Round

    −137
    Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025

    Aira Fitness

    +11
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    9Round

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Aira Fitness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    9Round

    2009; franchises offered since April
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Aira Fitness

    2019; September 2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    9Round

    2008; formed December 15
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Aira Fitness

    2019; organized August 14, 2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    9Round

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Aira Fitness
    Franchised (10 locations) — costs and other measures
    $2.59
    median Cost Per Lead
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised (10 locations) — other measures and costs
    $741
    other Dollar Amount Spent on Lead Generation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    355 leads
    other Number of Leads Generated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    9Round vs Aira Fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 9Round or Aira Fitness?
    9Round: $160,449 – $390,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Aira Fitness: $49,274 – $237,825 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aira Fitness. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 9Round and Aira Fitness royalties compare?
    9Round: 6% or $600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Aira Fitness: $997/mo (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 9Round or Aira Fitness?
    9Round: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Aira Fitness: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 9Round and Aira Fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    9Round makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Aira Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching