Franchise opportunities compared
9Round vs Fly Dance Fitness
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Fly Dance Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | 9Round | Fly Dance Fitness |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $160,449 – $390,300 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $177,509 – $440,936 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $19,900 The fee is uniform for all new franchisees; Item 5 separately lists discounts and programs for other situations. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $600/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 0% of gross sales Brand Fund Contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 10 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −137 Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 | +9 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2009; franchises offered since April 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2008; formed December 15 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results $102,144 other Net Income Less Estimated Royalty Fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $106,776 other Total Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
9Round vs Fly Dance Fitness: common questions
- Which costs less to open, 9Round or Fly Dance Fitness?
- 9Round: $160,449 – $390,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Fly Dance Fitness: $177,509 – $440,936 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 9Round. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do 9Round and Fly Dance Fitness royalties compare?
- 9Round: 6% or $600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Fly Dance Fitness: 6% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, 9Round or Fly Dance Fitness?
- 9Round: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Fly Dance Fitness: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do 9Round and Fly Dance Fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- 9Round makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Fly Dance Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

