Franchise opportunities compared

    A Place At Home vs Interim Healthcare Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    $422,150 – $628,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    A Place At Home

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Place At Home: 4, Interim Healthcare Inc.: 40). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512
    Total Estimate - Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    $422,150 – $628,000
    Primary services, home health and hospice initial investment — $422,150 to $628,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    A Place At Home

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    3.5%
    Ongoing fees, royalty basis and quotas — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    A Place At Home

    1% of percentage of gross sales; currently greater of 1% of gross sales or $150 per territory per month
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    A Place At Home

    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    209
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    A Place At Home

    +17
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    −29
    Calculated: 238 at end of 2023 → 209 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    A Place At Home

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    A Place At Home

    2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    A Place At Home

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Interim Healthcare Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    A Place At Home
    Franchised (32 locations) — profit and other measures
    $518,809
    mean Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (32 locations) — revenue
    $1,035,083
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (10 locations) — revenue
    $507,781
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Interim Healthcare Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part2 bottom10 hospice territories
    $2,897,701
    other Part2 bottom10 hospice territories 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part2 top10 hospice territories
    $6,373,619
    other Part2 top10 hospice territories 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part1 top50 healthcare territories
    $57,621,347
    other Part1 top50 healthcare territories 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +37 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    A Place At Home vs Interim Healthcare Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, A Place At Home or Interim Healthcare Inc.?
    A Place At Home: $88,995 – $167,512 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Interim Healthcare Inc.: $422,150 – $628,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for A Place At Home. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do A Place At Home and Interim Healthcare Inc. royalties compare?
    A Place At Home: 5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Interim Healthcare Inc.: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, A Place At Home or Interim Healthcare Inc.?
    A Place At Home: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); Interim Healthcare Inc.: 209 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do A Place At Home and Interim Healthcare Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    A Place At Home has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Interim Healthcare Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 40 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching