Franchise opportunities compared

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms vs Buff City Soap

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Buff City Soap discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Buff City Soap has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureAbbey Carpet and Floor ShowroomsBCBuff City Soap
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $23,050
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $80,800 – $981,024
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $400/mo
    Service Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $6.00
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3,000/yr
    Advertising Fee — annual, payable semi-annually in two equal payments of $1,500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $2.00
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    408
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    460
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −14
    Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 408 at end of 2025
    −82
    Calculated: 542 at end of 2023 → 460 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1971
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1958
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topthird
    $881,657
    other Maturefranchise topthird average netsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middlethird
    $617,896
    other Maturefranchise middlethird median netsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottomthird
    $534,871
    other Maturefranchise bottomthird high netsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.