Franchise opportunities compared

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms vs Team Up Enterprises

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    $23,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Team Up Enterprises

    $61,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Team Up Enterprises

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    $400/mo

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Team Up Enterprises

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Team Up Enterprises has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    $23,050
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Team Up Enterprises

    $61,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $61,500–$129,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Team Up Enterprises

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    $400/mo
    Service Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Team Up Enterprises

    5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    $3,000/yr
    Advertising Fee — annual, payable semi-annually in two equal payments of $1,500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Team Up Enterprises

    2% of if implemented
    Marketing fund fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    408
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35

    Team Up Enterprises

    42
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    −14
    Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 408 at end of 2025

    Team Up Enterprises

    +28
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Team Up Enterprises

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    1971
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Team Up Enterprises

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    1958
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Team Up Enterprises

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Team Up Enterprises
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One company-owned outlet; historic annual sales
    $151,845
    other Company-owned outlet gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets
    $2,653,451
    other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 total gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets — total row
    $147,517
    other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 median gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms vs Team Up Enterprises: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms or Team Up Enterprises?
    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms: $23,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Team Up Enterprises: $61,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms and Team Up Enterprises royalties compare?
    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms: $400/mo (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Team Up Enterprises: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms or Team Up Enterprises?
    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms: 408 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35); Team Up Enterprises: 42 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms and Team Up Enterprises disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Team Up Enterprises has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching