Franchise opportunities compared
abc seamless vs House Doctors & House Medic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- abc seamless discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (abc seamless: 3, House Doctors & House Medic: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | abc seamless | House Doctors & House Medic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $187,701 – $331,581 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $119,850 – $191,000 TOTAL — $119850 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising/marketing contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $50 Marketing Fund Contribution — $50 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 71 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 112 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 75 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025 | +62 Calculated: 50 at end of 2023 → 112 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-reported receipts; 67 territories operated by 57 franchisees $598,013 other Great Falls MT 2025 gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 57 franchisees operated 67 territories 67 territories other Number of franchised territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned ABC businesses in operation all year $6,645,968 other Aggregate 2025 gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Franchised (12 businesses) — other measures $1,027,890 other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (20 businesses) — other measures $618,775 other 50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (42 locations) — revenue and other measures $22,194,815 other Total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

