Franchise opportunities compared

    ABRA vs Interstate All Battery Center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • ABRA figures come from its 2025 FDD and Interstate All Battery Center figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureABRAInterstate All Battery Center
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $263,640 – $569,050
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $263,640
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    $179,200 – $438,000
    Total initial investment (range 179200–438000)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.70
    Current National Brand Fund contribution — 0.7% of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    $1.50
    National Marketing Fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    55
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    169
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −2
    Calculated: 57 at end of 2022 → 55 at end of 2024
    −1
    Calculated: 170 at end of 2024 → 169 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.