Franchise opportunities compared
ABRA vs Jiffy Lube
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- ABRA figures come from its 2025 FDD and Jiffy Lube figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Jiffy Lube has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ABRA | JLJiffy Lube |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $263,640 – $569,050 Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $263,640 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $1.00 Monthly royalty,promptpayment,supplytermination,newsitewaiver,tirerubberreduction andPOSsupport — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.70 Current National Brand Fund contribution — 0.7% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 55 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 57 at end of 2022 → 55 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 4 sales $988,725 other Multicare 42months+ year4 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 3 sales $2,102,114 other Multicare 42months+ year3 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 30+ months, Year 3 sales $850,989 other Multicare 30months+ year3 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +68 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
